Dke Inc v. Secura Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] steps.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). “Sufficient” is commonly
    defined as “enough to meet the needs of a situation or a proposed end.” 
    Id. I make
    this
    observation to highlight that the common definitions of “complete” and “sufficient” are
    not as strikingly dissimilar as DKE would suggest.
    5
    Although a provision may be added to a fire insurance policy, it must be consistent
    with the mandates of MCL 500.2833; any provision of a policy that is contrary to the
    provisions of MCL 500.2833 is void. The above exclusion is consistent with MCL
    500.2833, which only specifically requires, in pertinent part, that fire insurance policies
    contain a provision stating “that the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation,
    fraud, or concealment.” MCL 500.2833(1)(c). Further, MCL 500.2236(1) requires that
    all “basic insurance policy” forms be filed with the Department of Insurance and
    Financial Services and be approved by its director, the Commissioner, before a policy
    may be issued by an insurance company.