159 Mich. App. 94(1987). 2 But for the unique procedural posture involving the law-of-the-case doctrine, I would question whether
[…] “control.” “Complete” is commonly defined as “having all necessary parts, elements, or steps.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). “Sufficient” is commonly defined as “enough to meet the needs of a situation or a proposed end.”
Id. I makethis observation to highlight that the common definitions of “complete” and “sufficient” are not as strikingly dissimilar as DKE would suggest. 5 Although a provision may be added to a fire insurance policy, it must be consistent with the mandates of MCL 500.2833; any provision of a policy that is contrary to the provisions of MCL 500.2833 is void. The above exclusion is consistent with MCL 500.2833, which only specifically requires, in pertinent part, that fire insurance policies contain a provision stating “that the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment.” MCL 500.2833(1)(c). Further, MCL 500.2236(1) requires that all “basic insurance policy” forms be filed with the Department of Insurance and Financial Services and be approved by its director, the Commissioner, before a policy may be issued by an insurance company.