Sebastian Kuhlgert v. Michigan State University ( 2020 )
[…] of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded
    that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court.
    MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
    At issue here is whether the injuries sustained by Elisabeth Ostendorf were subject
    to the exclusive-remedy provision, MCL 418.131(1), of the Worker’s Disability
    Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 et seq. In my view, the Court of Appeals was correct in
    concluding that her injuries were not subject to this provision on the basis of MCL
    418.161(1)(b) of the Act, which provides that “[n]ationals of foreign countries employed
    pursuant to section 102(a)(1) of the mutual educational and cultural exchange act of 1961,
    Public Law 87-256, 22 USC 2452, shall not be considered employees under this act.” As
    the Court of Appeals explained, “22 USC 2452(1)(a) is not limited to those educational
    exchange employees paid directly by the State Department. Instead, by its plain language,
    the statute also applies to those employees [such as Ostendorf] who are indirectly financed