As a result, it cannot be said that plaintiff’s property contained “sleeping units” because there is nothing in the record that suggests that her property had various independent units that were “whole” on their own.1 Plaintiff’s property was originally 1 Plaintiff at one point advertised her property as two separate units, but changed the listing to one unit before either ordinance was passed. See MCL 125.3208(1) (“If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure . . . is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment.”) 3 designed as a house for a single family, and it was used and rented in its entirety, as a single unit altogether, and not as a collection of seven separate sleeping units.