282 Mich 282, 289 (1937). Merriam- Webster also defines “other” as “being the one (as of two or more) remaining or not included”; “being the one or ones distinct from that or those first mentioned or implied”; or “not the same: DIFFERENT.” Pursuant to these dictionary definitions and the common understanding of these terms, “any other felony” should be understood to mean every felony different from the CSC charge. Defendant’s charge of second-degree child abuse fulfills the statutory definition of “any other felony.” First, it is a felony. MCL 750.136b(4). Second, it is a felony distinct from third-degree CSC. Second-degree child abuse occurs when a “person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.” MCL 750.136b(3)(b). In contrast, third-degree CSC occurs when a “person engages in sexual penetration with another person” and another statutorily identified circumstance is present—here, that circumstance is where “[t]hat other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age.”