And again, the language of MCL 750.520b(1)(c) does not impose a requirement of a separate felonious act. 5 CSC charge brought under MCL 750.520d(1)(a)—wherein the victim “is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age”—it would avoid the specific issue discussed above, as the victim of a third-degree CSC under MCL 750.520d(1)(a) meets the child-abuse statute’s definition of a “child.” See MCL 750.136b(1)(a). However, the child-abuse statute also narrowly defines an offender as “a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person.” MCL 750.136b(1)(d). A person may engage in sexual penetration of a 13- to under 16-year-old child without falling in the category of offenders specified in the child- abuse statute.