People v. Rios , 386 Mich. 172 ( 1971 )
[…] If the defendant wished to defend by showing that he had a license, it was incumbent upon him to produce evidence tending to show that fact."

    In People v. Baker (1952), 332 Mich 320, defendant was convicted of the possession of barbituric acid in other than the original container. Baker contended that the people must prove that she did *175 not come within any of the exceptions under the statute. Our Court held (p 323) that under MCLA § 767.48 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.988) it was not necessary to allege or prove the negative allegation of the statute.

    MCLA § 767.48 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.988) provides:

    "No indictment for any offense created or defined by statute shall be deemed objectionable for the reason that it fails to negative any exception, excuse or proviso contained in the statute creating or defining the offense. The fact that the charge is made shall be considered as an allegation that no legal excuse for the doing of the act exists in the particular case." (Emphasis added.)