People v. Rios , 386 Mich. 172 ( 1971 )
[…] We, therefore, hold that lack of a license is an element of the offense charged under MCLA § 335.152 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 18.1122). The prosecution has the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on this element, as all other elements of crime. The prosecution failed to meet its burden of proof in this case and the convictions cannot stand. The judgments are reversed.

    T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J., and ADAMS, T.E. BRENNAN, T.G. KAVANAGH, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concurred with SWAINSON, J.

    BLACK, J., concurred in the result.

    NOTES

    [1] PA 1968, No 299 (MCLA § 776.20; Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 28.1274[1]), reads: "In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation."

    [2] Moreover, even if this was not held to be an element of the crime, the result would still be the same. The United States Supreme Court recently pointed out in United States v. Vuitch (1971), 402 US 62, 70 (91 S Ct 1294, 1298; 28 L Ed 601, 608):