David Sanders v. Shawn Spohn ( 2020 )
[…] citations omitted); see also 
    Fletcher, 323 Mich. at 348
    (“An attorney at law need not be in
    court or preparing to go into court, to be engaged in work as an attorney. In a legal sense,
    an attorney at law often acts as an agent or representative.”).
    21
    Cohen v Jaffe Raitt Heuer and Weiss, PC, 768 F Appx 440, 444 (CA 6, 2019), citing
    Sanders, unpub op at 4-6 (opinion of the Court).
    9
    defendants that did not receive that notice . . . .” 22 Clearly, MCL 436.1801(4)
    contemplates that a plaintiff must send one notice to all defendants. 23
    Further, the concurrence’s interpretation of MCL 436.1801(4) fails to take into
    account the context in which “an attorney-client relationship” is used. 24 Again, MCL
    436.1801(4) makes clear that plaintiffs “shall give written notice to all defendants within
    120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing” a
    dramshop action. The consequences of plaintiffs’ “[f]ailure to give written notice within
    the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did
    not receive that notice.” 25 When these two clauses are read in context with one another,
    the statute requires plaintiffs to give one written notice within 120 days after entering into
    the first attorney-client relationship for purposes of pursuing a dramshop action—