David Sanders v. Shawn Spohn ( 2020 )
[…] where, as here, formal retention of an attorney does not occur. 14 Plaintiffs drove from
    their home in northern Michigan to Meklir’s office in Southfield to consult with Meklir in
    his professional capacity as a personal injury attorney. Plaintiffs sought and received
    legal advice on how best to pursue their claims. This evidences an attorney-client
    relationship. 15
    10
    Macomb Co Taxpayers Ass’n v L’Anse Creuse Pub Sch, 
    455 Mich. 1
    , 11 (1997)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    11
    Id. 12 Id.
    13
    MCL 436.1801(4) (requiring a claimant to send notice “within 120 days after entering
    an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing” a dramshop claim, not 120
    days after retaining an attorney to pursue that claim) (emphasis added).
    14
    See Johnson v Pastoriza, 
    491 Mich. 417
    , 436 (2012) (“We must give effect to the