David Sanders v. Shawn Spohn ( 2020 )
[…] the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did
    not receive that notice.” 25 When these two clauses are read in context with one another,
    the statute requires plaintiffs to give one written notice within 120 days after entering into
    the first attorney-client relationship for purposes of pursuing a dramshop action—
    irrespective of the number of relationships plaintiffs ultimately enter into thereafter.26
    22
    Emphasis added.
    23
    The concurrence relies on MCL 8.3b and MCR 1.107 in contending that the singular
    word “notice” can import the plural form of “notices.” But such construction is only
    permissible to the extent it does not conflict with the Legislature’s intent. See MCL 8.3
    (“In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to 8.3w]
    shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent
    of the legislature.”); MCR 1.107 (“Words used in the singular also apply to the plural,
    where appropriate.”) (emphasis added). By requiring plaintiffs to send notice to all
    defendants upon entering an attorney-client relationship for the purposes of pursing a