David Sanders v. Shawn Spohn ( 2020 )
[…] provided by Hanley was sufficient under the statute and was provided within 120 days
    after the formation of an attorney-client relationship between Hanley and plaintiffs, and
    that Hanley filed the instant dramshop action on plaintiffs’ behalf within the two-year
    statute of limitations.
    3
    and that this use of the singular form of the word indicates, despite the lack of specific
    language, that the requisite notice must follow the formation of the first attorney-client
    relationship. This argument ignores the fact that, under MCL 8.3b, the singular can be
    read to include the plural (“Every word importing the singular number only may extend
    to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be
    applied and limited to the singular number.”). See also MCR 1.107 (“Words used in the
    singular also apply to the plural, where appropriate.”) In addition, MCL 438.1801(4)
    requires that notice be given to “all” defendants, further indicating that the statute
    contemplates the possibility of more than a single notice.