567 US 460(2012), the trial court had authority to consider the defendant’s a
[…] 567 US at 477-478. These are commonly referred to as the Miller factors. 3 In response to Miller, our Legislature adopted MCL 769.25, which provides, in pertinent part: (4) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion [to sentence the defendant to life without parole] within the time periods provided for in that subsection, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9). *** (6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion [to sentence the defendant to life without parole], the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in [Miller v Alabama,
567 US 460], and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated. *** (9) If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. [See also MCL 769.25a.] Thus, pursuant to this statute which itself was enacted pursuant to a sharply divided 5-4 decision by the United States Supreme Court in Miller, “[i]f the prosecuting attorney files a motion [to sentence the defendant to life without parole,] . . . the trial court shall consider the factors listed in [Miller v Alabama] . . . .” MCL 769.25(6). However, if the prosecutor does not file such a motion-- as here-- there is no obligation imposed by either the United States Supreme Court or our Legislature to consider such factors.