People of Michigan v. Terry Lee Ceasor ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    counsel to contend that defendant qualified for public funds for an expert under MCL
    775.15, the statute in use at the time, when the statutory language clearly applies to him.
    It is true, as Justice WELCH recounts, that “defense counsel’s performance cannot
    be deemed deficient for failing to advance a novel legal argument.” People v Reed, 
    453 Mich 685
    , 695 (1996). Here, counsel failed to request public funds for an expert because
    he believed that defendant did not qualify for those funds since he had retained his own
    counsel. MCL 775.15, the statute that governed requests for public funds for an expert at
    the time, reads:
    If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be
    tried therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the
    satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be
    had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his
    favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he
    cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of
    such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot
    obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of
    trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the prosecuting officer
    of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be issued from such
    court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper
    officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such
    subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial,
    and the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the
    witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same
    manner as if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of
    the people.
    Clearly, the statutory language says nothing about an individual with retained counsel
    being ineligible for public funds to retain an expert.
    There is no reason to doubt that counsel testified truthfully when he said he had
    never seen a court award public funds for an expert when a defendant had retained his or
    her own attorney. It is unsurprising that, generally, a defendant who can pay to retain
    counsel would not be able to show that he or she is “poor and has not and cannot obtain
    the means to procure the attendance of [a material] witness,” as the statute requires.
    However, that is not the case when the defendant can afford to retain counsel only
    because a third party has offered to pay for him or her to do so. I recognize that counsel