Thomas Luczak v. Corey a Drielick ( 2021 )
[…] garnishment proceedings is permitted.
    7
    I begin with MCL 600.6013 because it establishes the entitlement to interest on
    money judgments by authorizing such judgments in the first instance, whereas MCR
    3.101 governs the procedures related to the award of such interest. See Royal York of
    Plymouth Ass’n v Coldwell Banker Schweitzer Real Estate Servs, 
    201 Mich App 301
    , 305
    (1993) (“Although garnishment actions are authorized by statute, the procedural aspects
    of the garnishment process are set out in the court rules . . . .”). MCL 600.6013(1)
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a
    civil action, as provided in this section.” Subsection (8) states that “interest on a money
    judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of
    filing the complaint . . . .” MCL 600.6013(8). Subsection (10) provides that, if a
    settlement offer is not made, “the court shall order that interest be calculated from the
    date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment.” MCL
    600.6013(10).3 Thus, the statute “governs the award of interest from the date a complaint
    is filed until judgment is satisfied.” Gordon Sel-Way, Inc v Spence Bros, Inc, 
    438 Mich 488
    , 504 (1991). As it relates to prejudgment interest—which is the focus of this case, in