People v. March , 499 Mich. 389 ( 2016 )
[…] See LaFave, § 19.4(c), p 85. Rather, as discussed earlier, the relevant inquiry in the larceny context is whether the party from whom the property was taken had, at the time of the taking, the right to possess it as against the defendant.

    This policy proceeded from an 1843 statute, 1843 PA 62, “inhibiting the action of ejectment [by the mortgagee] until after a foreclosure of the *419mortgage, and the expiration of the time of redemption .. . .” Mundy v Monroe, 1 Mich 68, 70 (1848). That statute currently is codified at MCL 600.2932(2), which states that “[n]o action may be maintained [for ejectment] by a mortgagee, his assigns, or representatives for recovery of the mortgaged premises, until the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute.” We have consistently interpreted the statute as providing that a “mortgage gives no right of possession until foreclosure and sale” and expiration of the redemption period. Hogsett v Ellis, 17 Mich 351, 363 (1868).