Horace Sheffield III v. Detroit City Clerk ( 2021 )
[…] be presented to the governor of the state. If he shall approve it, he shall
    sign it; if not he shall return the charter to the commission, and amendment
    to the legislative body of the village, with his objections thereto, and any
    information or recommendations he may see fit to submit, which shall be
    spread at large on the journal of the body receiving them, and it shall
    reconsider it. On such reconsideration, if 2/3 of the members agree to pass
    it, it shall be submitted to the voters. [Emphasis added.]
    25
    MCL 45.516 states, in relevant part:
    The charter shall be submitted to the governor for approval within 30 days
    after its completion. The charter may be approved by the governor upon
    written recommendation of the attorney general that it conforms to the
    provisions of the constitution and the statutes of this state. The governor
    either shall approve or reject the charter within 30 days of its submission.
    If the governor rejects the charter, he shall return it to the charter
    commission together with a copy of his reasons therefor. Upon the return
    of the unapproved charter, the commission shall reconvene, consider the
    reasons for rejection, revise the proposed charter and submit the revised
    charter to the governor within a period of 45 days. Upon resubmission, the
    governor either shall approve or reject the charter within 30 days of its
    resubmission. If the governor rejects the charter, he shall notify the
    commission of his action and his reasons therefor. Upon the second
    rejection of the charter, the commission, within 30 days, either shall
    reconvene and revise the charter to comply with the governor’s objections
    or it shall take all steps necessary to obtain a judicial interpretation to
    determine whether the charter conforms to the provisions of the
    constitution and statutes of this state. Upon approval of the charter by the
    governor or upon a final favorable judicial interpretation, the commission,
    within 10 days, shall fix the date, by resolution, for the submission of the
    proposed charter to the electorate for its adoption. [Emphasis added.]
    27
    charter, this disparity exists because the Legislature used different language in the Home
    Rule Village Act and the charter counties act. “When the Legislature uses different
    words, the words are generally intended to connote different meanings.” 2 Crooked