Horace Sheffield III v. Detroit City Clerk ( 2021 )
[…] reconsider the matter if it wishes to transmit another charter to the Governor. Contrary to
    Justice WELCH’s contention, I do not claim that the commission has any affirmative
    obligation to transmit a new charter in these circumstances, only that the commission can
    do so, as it attempted to here. By contrast, the legislative body’s reconsideration is
    meaningful and necessary because the body can override the Governor’s veto.
    23
    The Legislature employed language nearly identical language to MCL 117.22 in MCL
    119.10, part of the Metropolitan District Act, MCL 119.1 et seq., adopted in 
    1929 PA 312
    .
    24
    MCL 78.18 states, in relevant part:
    Every charter framed or revised by a charter commission, and every
    amendment to a village charter, whether passed pursuant to the provisions
    26
    the charter counties act, the Legislature chose not to create an override provision; instead,
    it established a process for resubmitting a revised charter to the Governor for approval
    after an initial rejection and created a process of judicial review if the Governor rejects a
    proposed charter a second time.25 The Governor has a similar role with respect to charter
    townships. Under the Charter Township Act, MCL 42.1 et seq., the act itself constitutes
    the charter of any township that incorporates. MCL 42.1(2). The Governor thus had the
    opportunity to veto the act and continues to have the ability to veto any legislative
    changes to the act.
    Thus, while the HRCA differs from the Home Rule Village Act and the charter
    counties act in that it gives the Governor absolute veto power over a proposed revised
    of this act or heretofore granted or passed by the state legislature for the
    government of a village shall, before its submission to a vote of the electors
    be presented to the governor of the state. If he shall approve it, he shall
    sign it; if not he shall return the charter to the commission, and amendment
    to the legislative body of the village, with his objections thereto, and any
    information or recommendations he may see fit to submit, which shall be
    spread at large on the journal of the body receiving them, and it shall
    reconsider it. On such reconsideration, if 2/3 of the members agree to pass
    it, it shall be submitted to the voters. [Emphasis added.]
    25
    MCL 45.516 states, in relevant part:
    The charter shall be submitted to the governor for approval within 30 days
    after its completion. The charter may be approved by the governor upon
    written recommendation of the attorney general that it conforms to the