Horace Sheffield III v. Detroit City Clerk ( 2021 )
[…] governor . . . .”). The last sentence of MCL 117.22 makes clear that initiatory petition
    charter amendments, which are suggestions to amend a law of a city proposed by the
    people of the city, will ultimately be submitted to the electors regardless of the
    Governor’s approval or objection. Contrary to the lower court’s construction of the
    statute, this suggests that the Legislature did not consider advisory consultation with the
    state’s chief executive to be a “useless gesture.”
    12
    revised charter to the governor within a period of 45 days.” MCL 45.516. If the
    Governor objects again, then “the commission, within 30 days, either shall reconvene and
    revise the charter to comply with the governor’s objections or it shall take all steps
    necessary to obtain a judicial interpretation to determine whether the charter conforms to
    the provisions of the constitution and statutes of this state.” Id. (emphasis added). If the
    Governor approves the charter or a court renders a favorable ruling, the charter is
    prepared for “submission . . . to the electorate for its adoption.” Id. The detailed and
    clear procedure provided for proposed changes to a county’s governing documents