Horace Sheffield III v. Detroit City Clerk ( 2021 )
[…] Contrary to the 1909 version, MCL 117.22 is now silent as to proposed charter
    revisions that are not approved by the Governor. The statute no longer requires a charter
    commission to “reconsider” the proposal after it is returned with objections, and the
    statute contains no procedure or process whereby a charter commission would otherwise
    address the objections. No such procedure is contained elsewhere in the HRCA, although
    there are procedures for a charter commission to follow after the electorate rejects a
    proposed revised charter. See MCL 117.18 (“If the proposed revised charter is rejected
    by the electors of the city, the charter revision commission shall immediately reconvene
    and determine whether to take no further action, in which case it shall terminate and
    cease to exist, or whether to provide a revision of, or amendments to, the revised charter
    previously prepared by the commission.”).
    While I agree with Justice VIVIANO that changes in statutory language are
    presumed to reflect an intent to change or clarify the meaning of a statute, Bush v
    Shabahang, 
    484 Mich 156
    , 167 (2009), I disagree with his view of the legal effect of the