People of Michigan v. Lonnie James Arnold , 502 Mich. 438 ( 2018 )
[…] ordinary and accepted meaning to . . . the permissive word ‘may’ . . . .”); see also Allen v
    Carpenter, 
    15 Mich. 25
    , 43-44 (1866) (“The provision . . . is permissive in its form, and
    only declares that all such tenancies may be thus terminated[.]”); Largy v Holland, Blume
    Unrep Op 129, 132 (Mich, 1842) (“The language . . . of the 10th [statutory section is]
    permissive, ‘The award may be returned . . . .’”). Moreover, the Legislature is certainly
    capable of adopting nondiscretionary sentences. See, e.g., MCL 750.227b(1) (“A person
    who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts
    to commit a felony . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years.”). Even if, as a
    matter of general English usage, “alternate” can in some contexts refer to a mandatory
    alternative, we do not conclude that the Legislature was using it in this mandatory fashion
    here when it deliberately chose not to use the sort of mandatory language it ordinarily