People of Michigan v. Lonnie James Arnold , 502 Mich. 438 ( 2018 )
[…] adoption of this program for the disposition of the convicted sex offender, in conjunction
    with other recommendations of the Committee, would eliminate the need for Michigan’s
    ‘Goodrich Act.’ ” Governor’s Commission Report, p 141.
    In the end, the Legislature adopted a revised version of the program recommended
    by the Governor’s Study Commission, which became our current sexual-delinquency
    18
    regime. Certain recommendations were rejected.15 For example, the “1 day to life”
    option is available only for “sexually delinquent persons” as defined in MCL 750.10a,
    leaving in place some of the definitional issues that came with characterizing a defendant
    as a “criminal sexual psychopathic person.” The charging procedure in MCL 767.61a
    “provide[s] for a double charge for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent
    person,” requiring “[t]he indictment [to] charge (1) the offense [and] (2) that at the time
    the offender was a sexually delinquent person,” Interim Report, 2 1958 Senate Journal at
    1023, leaving in place the need for a special allegation to begin commitment proceedings.