People of Michigan v. Ernesto Evaristo Uribe ( 2021 )
[…] improperly vouched for the veracity and credibility of the complainant resulting in
    prejudice to defendant. But this conclusion standing alone is legally insufficient to grant
    defendant a new trial. The dispositive inquiry is whether the trial court’s curative
    instruction cured the prejudice caused by that improper testimony such that the court did
    not abuse its discretion by denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial. A preserved,
    nonconstitutional error such as this is reviewed for harmless error under MCL 769.26,
    which provides:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial
    be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of
    misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence,
    or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion
    of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
    appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
    “[T]he defendant has the burden of establishing a miscarriage of justice under a ‘more
    probable than not’ standard.”5 Further, a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for a
    mistrial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion,6 which occurs when the court’s decision