Renee Pinsky v. Kroger Co of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] See Lugo,
    
    464 Mich at 539
     (CAVANAGH, J., concurring) (“I continue to believe that Bertrand
    correctly focused on liability and on breach.”) (emphasis added). Ultimately, what our
    disagreement over interpreting Bertrand proves is not necessarily that one interpretation is
    right and the other wrong, but that our caselaw has been mired in ambiguities that our
    decision aims to set straight.
    7
    While irrelevant to the issues presented here, it’s worth noting that the Legislature did
    modify Placek’s pure comparative-fault regime slightly. MCL 600.2959 explained that if
    the plaintiff’s “percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or
    persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by
    the percentage of comparative fault . . . and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.”
    Put simply, a plaintiff who is more than 50% at fault is barred from recovering
    noneconomic damages.
    21
    3. LUGO v AMERITECH CORP
    In 2001, the Court again stepped in to address the appropriate legal framework to