Renee Pinsky v. Kroger Co of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] both parties’ negligence, the rule simply defines the duty of care a possessor of land owes
    his invitees.”); Eiselein v K-Mart, Inc, 
    868 P2d 893
    , 896 (Wy, 1994) (“The plain language
    of the statute cannot be read to impose new duties of care on prospective defendants. Since
    20
    tool for interpreting earlier statutes, see People v Arnold, 
    508 Mich 1
    , 14 n 26; 
    973 NW2d 36
     (2021), it is also significant that the Legislature subsequently authorized municipalities
    to raise the open and obvious defense. MCL 691.1402a(5) (“In a civil action, a municipal
    corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in
    addition to any other defense available to it, any defense available under the common law
    with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the
    condition was open and obvious.”). Therefore, the comparative negligence statutes do not
    dictate the majority’s holding today. 12
    2. WHO GETS TO DECIDE
    The majority nevertheless emphasizes the Legislature’s intent to have the fact-
    finder, rather than the judge, weigh fault.