Willie Griffin v. Trumbull Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Griffin to file a lawsuit to obtain the subpoena power before Trumbull had taken any formal
    action to deny or dispute liability for Griffin’s pending PIP benefits claim. Accepting such
    an argument would incentivize insurers to engage in undesirable gamesmanship and would
    be antithetical to the core purposes of the no-fault act concerning the prompt resolution of
    claims and the avoidance of needless litigation. See Parks, 
    426 Mich at 207
    ; Shavers, 
    402 Mich at 578-579
    . Such gamesmanship would also be contrary to MCL 500.3142(1) and
    (2), which provide that “benefits are payable as loss accrues” and that benefits would be
    “overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact
    and of the amount of loss sustained.”
    It is true that MCL 500.3114(5) places a burden on the claimant to “claim personal
    protection insurance benefits from insurers in” the stated order of priority, and we agree
    with Justice CLEMENT that this burden implies the claimant’s need to exercise due
    diligence.