People of Michigan v. John Antonya Moss ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    See, e.g., MCL 205.27a(12) (“[A] person is related to an individual if that person is a
    spouse, brother or sister, whether of the whole or half blood or by adoption, ancestor, lineal
    descendant of that individual or related person . . . .”); MCL 333.21311a(8)(b) (defining
    “related” as “any of the following personal relationships by marriage, blood, or adoption:
    spouse, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, stepparent,
    stepbrother, stepsister, or cousin”); MCL 400.112g(6)(c) (defining “caretaker relative” as
    “any relation by blood, marriage, or adoption who is within the fifth degree of kinship to
    the recipient”); MCL 554.524(3) (defining “member of the minor’s family” as “the minor’s
    parent, stepparent, spouse, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt, whether of the whole
    or half blood or by adoption”).
    7
    “[T]he effect of [MCL 710.60(1)] is to make the adopted child, as much as