People of Michigan v. John Antonya Moss ( 2022 )
[…] the relationship elements are sufficiently similar such that Zajaczkowski is relevant to
    determining the proper definition of the phrase in this case.
    5
    and Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001), p 145. 4 The definitions cited in
    Zajaczkowski are applicable to this case. A relationship formed by adoption does not arise
    by descent from a common ancestor or by birth. Therefore, under the ordinary meaning of
    the statutory language, individuals related by adoption are not related by blood.
    Instead of first looking at the plain meaning of MCL 750.520d(1)(d), the Court of
    Appeals in this case looked at MCL 710.60, 5 which states, in relevant part:
    (1) After the entry of an order of adoption, if the adoptee’s name is
    changed, the adoptee shall be known and called by the new name. The person
    or persons adopting the adoptee then become the parent or parents of the
    adoptee under the law as though the adopted person had been born to the
    adopting parents and are liable for all the duties and entitled to all the rights
    of parents.
    (2) After entry of the order of adoption, there is no distinction between
    the rights and duties of natural progeny and adopted persons, and the adopted
    person becomes an heir at law of the adopting parent or parents and an heir
    at law of the lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting parent or parents.
    From the statute, the Court of Appeals concluded that “[t]he former biological ties of
    defendant and complainant were each severed by adoption, and a completely new
    relationship was substituted.” Moss, 333 Mich App at 521. For this reason, it determined