Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] League of Women Voters of Mich v Secretary of State, 
    506 Mich 561
    , 580; 
    957 NW2d 731
    (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted), quoting Anway v Grand Rapids R Co, 
    211 Mich 592
    , 610; 
    179 NW 350
     (1920). Since the complaint has been filed, the Legislature
    has amended MCL 168.765a to effectively permit the possession and limited use of
    electronic devices in absent voter ballot counting facilities. 15 Prior to this amendment,
    15
    Effective February 13, 2024, the Legislature amended MCL 168.765a to add
    Subsection 18, which provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an individual shall
    not photograph, or audio or video record, within an absent voter counting
    37
    MCL 168.765a neither provided a right to possess electronic devices in such facilities nor
    explicitly prohibited the possession of electronic devices. 16 In response to that amendment,
    the Secretary removed the complete prohibition on electronic devices, and these challenged
    provisions are not contained in the 2024 version of the election manual. Thus, while the
    provisions were in the manual, there remains no legal effect that a decision from this Court
    can give to this issue because of intervening changes of statutory law and responsive
    actions by the Secretary.
    We customarily vacate lower-court judgments on moot issues. League of Women
    Voters, 506 Mich at 588-589. Once we determine that an issue is moot, we must weigh the
    conditions and circumstances of the particular issue. Id. at 589. Here, the conditions that
    rendered the issue moot were beyond the control of any party to the lawsuit; it was a later-
    place. A county, city, or township clerk, or an assistant of that clerk, shall
    expel an individual from the absent voter counting place if that individual
    violates this subsection. This subsection does not apply to any of the
    following:
    (a) An individual who photographs, or audio or video records, posted
    election results within an absent voter counting place.
    (b) A county, city, or township clerk, or an employee, assistant, or
    consultant of that clerk, if the photographing, or audio or video recording, is
    done in the performance of that individual’s official duties.
    (c) If authorized by an individual in charge of an absent voter counting
    place, the news media that take wide-angled photographs or video from a
    distance that does not disclose the face of any marked ballot.
    16
    Former MCL 168.765a included provisions that (1) limited the communication of
    information regarding the process of tallying votes, see MCL 168.765a(9) and (10), as