Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] public of the agency’s construction of the law it administers.”) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    30
    Emphasis added.
    16
    requirement has “the force and effect of law”; otherwise, the election inspector would not
    be issuing “lawful commands.” Moreover, the general grant of authority under MCL
    168.768 does not mean that any action the Secretary takes pursuant to that authority is not
    a rule. 31
    Further, the limitation at issue is in contradiction to the goal of party parity
    expressed elsewhere in the Michigan Election Law. MCL 168.674(1) requires that “the
    city and township board of election commissioners . . . shall appoint for each election
    precinct and early voting site at least 3 election inspectors and as many more as in the
    board’s opinion is required for the efficient, speedy, and proper conduct of the election.”
    “The board of election commissioners shall appoint at least 1 election inspector from each
    major political party and shall appoint an equal number, as nearly as possible, of election
    inspectors in each election precinct from each major political party.” 32 And election-