Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] a challenge from being processed at all. This distinction is reflected in the structure of the
    statute itself, with MCL 168.727 addressing the process for challenges while MCL 168.731
    and MCL 168.732 address credentials for challengers. Thus, although MCL 168.31(1)(c)
    provides authority for the Secretary to require “procedures and forms for processing
    challenges,” it provides no authority for the Secretary to require “procedures and forms for
    credentialing challengers.”
    In the absence of textual support from MCL 168.31(1)(c), a majority of this Court
    pivots to the Secretary of State’s general power under MCL 168.31(1)(e) to “[p]rescribe
    and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies the Secretary of State considers advisable
    for use in the conduct of elections and registrations.” The Secretary’s position fares no
    better under this provision. First, it is questionable whether “the conduct of elections”
    includes the credentialing process, which is what the manual’s Michigan Challenger
    Credential Card purports to govern.