Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] manual’s permissible provisions simply provide interpretive statements regarding how
    9
    We agree with the Court of Appeals that the Secretary has the authority “to issue binding
    non-rule instructions on election workers,” O’Halloran, ___ Mich App at ___; amended
    slip op at 14, and plaintiffs do not contest that conclusion. See also MCL 168.765a(17).
    Accordingly, the question is whether this manual provision has the “force and effect of
    law” as applied to challengers.
    10
    We disagree with plaintiffs and the Court of Appeals that MCL 168.733(3) provides the
    exclusive basis for expulsion of a challenger. Notably, MCL 168.733(3) provides only that
    “[a]ny evidence of drinking of alcoholic beverages or disorderly conduct is sufficient cause
    for the expulsion of a challenger from the polling place or the counting board”; it does not
    state that these are necessary or exclusive preconditions for expulsion. And while MCL
    168.732 provides qualified challengers the “right . . . to be present” in a polling place, we