Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] does not use those precise terms.
    “residence”); MCL 168.727(1) (stating that an election inspector must “challenge an
    applicant applying for a ballot if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the
    applicant is not a qualified and registered elector in the precinct” and that a registered
    elector of the precinct “present in the polling place may challenge the right of anyone
    attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not
    a registered elector in that precinct”); MCL 168.491 (“The inspectors of election at an
    election, primary election, or special election in this state shall not receive the vote of an
    individual whose name is not on the voter registration list generated from the qualified
    voter file for the precinct in which he or she offers to vote unless the individual meets the
    requirements of [MCL 168.523a], or the individual registered to vote in person at the city
    or township clerk’s office in the city or township in which he or she resides during the 14
    days before the day of an election or on the day of an election and the individual presents
    a voter registration receipt to the inspectors of election.”); MCL 168.492 (“Each individual
    who has the following qualifications of an elector is entitled to register as an elector in the
    township or city in which he or she resides. The individual must be a citizen of the United