Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] to enter the facility, and then store the device in a place outside of the absent
    voter ballot processing facility.[17]
    The first question is whether the manual’s call for exclusive use of the Secretary’s
    newly created “Michigan Challenger Credential Card” is within the Secretary of State’s
    authority under MCL 168.31(1)(c), which specifically mandates that the Secretary of State
    publish and furnish a manual of instructions for use in every precinct before every primary
    and general election. MCL 168.31(1)(c) specifically provides that the manual include: (1)
    “specific instructions on assisting voters in casting their ballots,” (2) “directions on the
    (e) Prescribe and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies the
    secretary of state considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and
    registrations.
    17
    The Appointment, Rights, and Duties of Election Challengers and Poll Watchers (May
    2022), pp 4-5.
    9
    location of voting stations in polling places,” (3) “procedures and forms for processing
    challenges,” and (4) “procedures on prohibiting campaigning in the polling places as
    prescribed in this act.”
    Critical to understanding the Secretary’s authority to impose challenger-