Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] ‘challenger liaison’ is absent from the Michigan Election Law—in fact, the very label
    appears nowhere in [the] statute.” There is no statute, caselaw, or promulgated rule that
    supports the Secretary of State’s desire to restrict the ability of challengers to communicate
    challenges or violations to election inspectors. And there is no authority allowing an
    election inspector or other person designated by a partisan clerk to possess some “special
    status” other than being named a chairperson. 38 The Michigan Election Law is clear. It
    38
    MCL 168.674(2) provides that “[t]he board of election commissioners shall designate 1
    appointed election inspector as chairperson,” who has some additional administrative
    duties, such as signing a receipt for unused and spoiled ballots, see MCL 168.741, or
    receiving packages of absent voter ballots, see MCL 168.762.
    20