Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] In addition, every lower-court judge has held that these revisions conflict with the
    Michigan Election Law. I agree. The Secretary of State lacks authority to require a
    Michigan Challenger Credential Card, the absence of which now bars otherwise properly
    authorized election challengers from participating in upholding the integrity of the election
    process.     Similarly, the Secretary’s requirement that challengers lodge all election
    49
    O’Halloran, ___ Mich App at___; amended slip op at 13.
    50
    See MCL 168.732 (stating that credentialed challengers have the “right . . . to be present
    inside the room where the ballot box is kept”).
    27
    challenges through a single designated challenger liaison, who may or may not be an
    election inspector, unduly restricts the rights of election challengers to make challenges
    through any election inspector on site, as has been the practice for years prior to issuance