Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] MCL 168.727(2)(b). The written report shall be
    made part of the election record. MCL 168.727(c).
    The Michigan Election Law has built-in provisions for challengers and other
    individuals who violate its terms. For instance, an election challenger at a polling location
    “shall not make a challenge indiscriminately and without good cause,” “shall not handle
    the poll books while observing election procedures or the ballots during the counting of
    ballots,” and “shall not interfere with or unduly delay the work of the election inspectors.”
    MCL 168.727(3). “An individual who challenges a qualified and registered elector of a
    voting precinct for the purpose of annoying or delaying voters is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    Id. Also, at a polling location or absent voter ballot processing facility, “[a]ny evidence of
    drinking of alcoholic beverages or disorderly conduct is sufficient cause for the expulsion
    of a challenger from the polling place or the counting board. The election inspectors and