Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] statement or declaration of policy that the agency intends to follow, that does not have the
    force or effect of law, and that binds the agency but does not bind any other person.” MCL
    24.203(7). If a challenger opts to use the Michigan Challenger Credential Card, the
    Secretary is bound to accept the Michigan Challenger Credential Card. But a challenger
    13
    Also, the manual’s Michigan Challenger Credential Card requirement applies to all
    challengers, not just to challengers appointed by political parties. That clearly contradicts
    MCL 168.731(1), which allows “an incorporated organization or organized committee of
    interested citizens other than political party committees . . . the right to appoint challengers,
    with a facsimile of the card to be used[.]” Plainly, the provision does not contemplate a
    card that must previously be known to the clerk or state, such as the Michigan Challenger
    Credential Card, but a card that is “to be used.”
    As explained by Justice VIVIANO,