Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] But the
    manual provides concrete and rigid requirements and provides the election inspector
    discretion to determine whether that challenge falls within the designated categories of
    permissible challenges. The guidance plainly allows for the dismissal of voter-registration
    challenges that are otherwise permitted under the Michigan Election Law.
    Nothing in MCL 168.727 purports to give election inspectors the discretion to
    determine sua sponte whether a challenge is permissible. In fact, I agree with the majority’s
    45
    MCL 168.730(3) provides that “[a] challenger may be designated to serve in more than 1
    precinct.” Double voting is rare though sometimes happens. See Mauger, Macomb County
    clerk reports ‘possible double voting’ by 4 individuals, Detroit News (August 15, 2024),
    available at <https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/politics/2024/08/15/macomb-county-