Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] I respectfully dissent and join Justice ZAHRA’s separate opinion to the extent that it
    concludes that the challenged provisions from the Secretary of State’s 2022 election manual
    are invalid because they conflict with the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq. See
    Chrisdiana v Dep’t of Community Health, 
    278 Mich App 685
    , 689; 
    754 NW2d 533
     (2008).
    Specifically, I agree with Justice ZAHRA that (1) the manual’s requirement of a uniform
    challenger-credential form conflicts with the provision in MCL 168.732 that possessing a
    valid, signed authority is “sufficient evidence of the right of such challengers to be present
    inside the room where the ballot box is kept”; (2) the manual’s establishment of a single
    challenger liaison to whom every challenger must direct their challenges conflicts with the
    direction in MCL 168.733(1)(e) that a challenger may raise specified issues with “an election