Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] authority “shall be sufficient evidence of the right of such challengers to be present inside
    the room where the ballot box is kept[.]” 15
    The Secretary of State relies on MCL 168.31 16 to support the new rules regarding a
    challenger’s right to be present. The revised manual provides, in pertinent part:
    13
    Given that the statute later refers to evidence, “authority” here plainly means the source
    of “[t]he official right or permission to act, esp. to act legally on another’s behalf[.]”
    Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed).
    14
    MCL 168.732 (emphasis added).
    15
    Id.
    16
    MCL 168.31(1) provides as follows:
    The secretary of state shall do all of the following:
    (a) . . . [I]issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the
    [APA] for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the
    laws of this state.
    (b) Advise and direct local election officials as to the proper methods
    of conducting elections.
    (c) Publish and furnish for the use in each election precinct before
    each state primary and election a manual of instructions that includes specific
    instructions on assisting voters in casting their ballots, directions on the
    location of voting stations in polling places, procedures and forms for
    processing challenges, and procedures on prohibiting campaigning in the
    polling places as prescribed in this act.
    * * *
    8
    Under Michigan law, each challenger present at a polling place or an
    absent voter ballot processing facility must possess an authority signed by
    the chairman or presiding officer of the organization sponsoring the
    challenger.