Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] MCL 168.727(3). “An individual who challenges a qualified and registered elector of a
    voting precinct for the purpose of annoying or delaying voters is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    Id. Also, at a polling location or absent voter ballot processing facility, “[a]ny evidence of
    drinking of alcoholic beverages or disorderly conduct is sufficient cause for the expulsion
    of a challenger from the polling place or the counting board. The election inspectors and
    other election officials on duty shall protect a challenger in the discharge of his or her
    duties.” MCL 168.733(3) (emphasis added). At either type of location, threatening or
    intimidating challengers while performing their duties under MCL 168.733(1) is
    prohibited, and “[a] challenger shall not threaten or intimidate an elector while the elector
    is entering the polling place, applying to vote, entering the voting compartment, voting, or
    leaving the polling place.”     MCL 168.733(4).        The safeguards provided by MCL
    16
    168.678(3) and (4) are further supported by the legal designation that “[e]ach board of
    election inspectors shall possess full authority to maintain peace, regularity and order at its