Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] individual whose name is not on the voter registration list generated from the qualified
    voter file for the precinct in which he or she offers to vote unless the individual meets the
    requirements of [MCL 168.523a], or the individual registered to vote in person at the city
    or township clerk’s office in the city or township in which he or she resides during the 14
    days before the day of an election or on the day of an election and the individual presents
    a voter registration receipt to the inspectors of election.”); MCL 168.492 (“Each individual
    who has the following qualifications of an elector is entitled to register as an elector in the
    township or city in which he or she resides. The individual must be a citizen of the United
    States; not less than 17-1/2 years of age; a resident of this state; and a resident of the
    township or city.”). The Michigan Election Law also requires registered electors to provide
    identifying information (or sign an affidavit if they do not have their identification) before
    being issued a ballot at a polling location, which can then be compared against the