Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] candidate.”
    14
    elector of the precinct present in the polling place may challenge the right of
    anyone attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect
    that individual is not a registered elector in that precinct. An election
    inspector or other qualified challenger may challenge the right of an
    individual attempting to vote who has previously applied for an absent voter
    ballot and who on election day is claiming to have never received the absent
    voter ballot or to have lost or destroyed the absent voter ballot. [MCL
    168.727(1) (emphasis added).]
    In addition, MCL 168.733(1) provides that election challengers may perform certain tasks:
    A challenger may do 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Under the scrutiny of an election inspector, inspect without
    handling the poll books as ballots are issued to electors and the electors’
    names being entered in the poll book.
    (b) Observe the manner in which the duties of the election inspectors
    are being performed.
    (c) Challenge the voting rights of a person who the challenger has
    good reason to believe is not a registered elector.
    (d) Challenge an election procedure that is not being properly
    performed.
    (e) Bring to an election inspector’s attention any of the following:
    (i) Improper handling of a ballot by an elector or election inspector.
    (ii) A violation of a regulation made by the board of election
    inspectors pursuant to section 742.
    (iii) Campaigning being performed by an election inspector or other
    person in violation of section 744.
    (iv) A violation of election law or other prescribed election procedure.
    (f) Remain during the canvass of votes and until the statement of
    returns is duly signed and made.
    (g) Examine without handling each ballot as it is being counted.
    (h) Keep records of votes cast and other election procedures as the
    challenger desires.
    15
    (i) Observe the recording of absent voter ballots on voting machines.
    When a challenge is made under MCL 168.727(1), “an election inspector shall
    immediately,” among other things, “[m]ake a written report” that includes all disparities or
    infractions complained of or believed to have occurred, the name and time of the challenge,