Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] applied to challengers. 9 While the limitation on speaking with any election inspector other
    than one identified as the challenger liaison is stated in mandatory terms, the manual does
    not instruct that inspectors are required to expel challengers who violate that prohibition.
    Rather, an election inspector is to warn the challenger after a first violation, and if that
    challenger repeatedly violates the prohibition despite the warning, the election inspector
    may, in their discretion, eject that challenger. MCL 168.678 already provides election
    inspectors with the “full authority to maintain peace, regularity and order at its polling
    place, and to enforce obedience to their lawful commands during any primary or election
    and during the canvass of the votes after the poll is closed.” This authority is broad enough
    to provide election inspectors the discretionary authority to eject challengers under the
    circumstances provided in the manual if a challenger’s repeated refusal to follow the