Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] secretary of state considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and
    registrations.
    17
    The Appointment, Rights, and Duties of Election Challengers and Poll Watchers (May
    2022), pp 4-5.
    9
    location of voting stations in polling places,” (3) “procedures and forms for processing
    challenges,” and (4) “procedures on prohibiting campaigning in the polling places as
    prescribed in this act.”
    Critical to understanding the Secretary’s authority to impose challenger-
    certification requirements in the manual is MCL 168.732, which, as already noted, provides
    three requirements that “shall be sufficient evidence” of a challenger’s right “to be present
    inside the room where the ballot box is kept . . . .” The manual properly instructs that “each
    challenger present at a polling place or an absent voter ballot processing facility must
    possess an authority signed by the chairman or presiding officer of the organization