Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] election” by filing with the relevant authority “a statement setting forth the intention of the
    organization or committee to appoint challengers.” The “statement” is required to “set
    forth the reasons why the organization or committee claims the right to appoint challengers,
    with a facsimile of the card to be used,” and the statement must be “signed and sworn to
    by” designated officers of the organization or committee. Id.
    The authority of election challengers is addressed in both MCL 168.727 and MCL
    168.733. MCL 168.727(1) provides:
    An election inspector shall challenge an applicant applying for a ballot
    if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the applicant is not
    a qualified and registered elector of the precinct, or if a challenge appears in
    connection with the applicant’s name in the registration book. A registered
    5
    MCL 167.730(2) clarifies that a “candidate for the office of delegate to a county
    convention may serve as a challenger in a precinct other than the 1 in which he or she is a
    candidate.”
    14
    elector of the precinct present in the polling place may challenge the right of