Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] 7
    O’Halloran v Secretary of State, ___ Mich ___; 6 NW3d 397, 398 (2024).
    8
    As noted in the majority opinion, “MCL 168.732 outlines three requirements that every
    challenger appointed under MCL 168.730 or MCL 168.731 must possess to be
    credentialed: (1) authority signed by the appropriate individual, as recognized by the
    statute; (2) the written or printed name of the challenger; and (3) the number of the precinct
    to which the challenger is assigned.”
    4
    by a clerk when they arrive at their assigned precinct. 9 After all, MCL 168.732 plainly
    states that possessing valid, signed authority, alone, “shall be sufficient evidence of the
    right of such challengers to be present inside the room where the ballot box is kept . . . .”
    If the manual revisions are merely explanatory, as argued by the Secretary and found by a
    majority of this Court, statutorily credentialed challengers would not be subject to
    expulsion by presenting a challenge to an election inspector as opposed to the designated