Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] SECRETARY OF STATE and DIRECTOR
    OF THE BUREAU OF ELECTIONS,
    Defendants-Appellants.
    RICHARD DEVISSER, MICHIGAN
    REPUBLICAN PARTY, and
    REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE,
    Plaintiffs-Appellees,
    v                                                              No. 166425
    SECRETARY OF STATE and DIRECTOR
    OF THE BUREAU OF ELECTIONS,
    Defendants-Appellants.
    ZAHRA, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
    I. INTRODUCTION
    For more than 20 years, the Secretary of State has issued and revised an election-
    procedure manual pursuant to MCL 168.31(c), which must “include[] specific instructions
    on assisting voters in casting their ballots, directions on the location of voting stations in
    polling places, procedures and forms for processing challenges, and procedures on
    prohibiting campaigning in the polling places as prescribed in this act.” The content of the
    “manual,” titled “The Appointment, Rights, and Duties of Election Challengers and Poll
    Watchers,” had never been challenged.
    Then, in May 2022, the Secretary of State issued a revision of the manual. The