Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] thing,” namely, the designated challenger liaison of which there is only one per precinct.
    In other words, by designating a single person, who may or may not be an election
    inspector, as the person to whom challenges are to be presented, the Secretary converts the
    indefinite article into a definite article, which is the lone challenger liaison.
    C. THE “IMPERMISSIBLE CHALLENGES” PROVISIONS
    The Secretary of State correctly observes that the statutes only mandate recording
    challenges in three instances. These instances are described in MCL 168.727(1), which
    provides:
    [1] An election inspector shall challenge an applicant applying for a
    ballot if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the applicant
    is not a qualified and registered elector of the precinct, or if a challenge
    appears in connection with the applicant’s name in the registration book. [2]
    A registered elector of the precinct present in the polling place may challenge
    the right of anyone attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason
    to suspect that individual is not a registered elector in that precinct. [3] An
    election inspector or other qualified challenger may challenge the right of an
    individual attempting to vote who has previously applied for an absent voter
    ballot and who on election day is claiming to have never received the absent
    voter ballot or to have lost or destroyed the absent voter ballot.
    The third type of challenge has not been the subject of these proceedings and is mentioned
    only for completeness. The subsection’s first challenge relates to voter qualifications, but
    it states, “An election inspector shall challenge an applicant . . . if the inspector knows or
    has good reason to suspect that the applicant is not a qualified and registered elector of the
    22
    precinct . . . .” 42 The second applicable challenge states, “A registered elector of the
    precinct present in the polling place may challenge the right of anyone attempting to vote
    if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not a registered elector
    in that precinct.” 43 MCL 168.727(2) then provides as follows:
    Upon a challenge being made under subsection (1), an election
    inspector shall immediately do all of the following:
    (a) Identify as provided in [MCL 168.745] and [MCL 168.746] a
    ballot voted by the challenged individual, if any.
    (b) Make a written report including all of the following information:
    (i) All election disparities or infractions complained of or believed to
    have occurred.
    (ii) The name of the individual making the challenge.
    (iii) The time of the challenge.
    (iv) The name, telephone number, and address of the challenged
    individual.
    (v) Other information considered appropriate by the election
    inspector.
    (c) Retain the written report created under subdivision (b) and make
    it a part of the election record.
    (d) Inform a challenged elector of his or her rights under [MCL
    168.729.]
    42
    MCL 168.727(1) (emphasis added).
    43
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    23
    By contrast, the 2022 revised manual modifies the standard for challenges that must
    be recorded by establishing “permissible” and “impermissible” challenges. It provides, in