Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county,
    city, or township.” MCL 168.765a(17).
    The Michigan Election Law is also the sole source of legal authority for the
    appointment of election challengers. The general criteria for being a challenger includes
    being a “registered elector” of Michigan who is not a “candidate for nomination or election
    to an office” or an appointed election inspector for the election in which one seeks to be a
    13
    challenger. MCL 168.730(2). 5 “[A] political party or an incorporated organization or
    organized committee of citizens . . . interested in preserving the purity of elections and in
    guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise may designate challengers” at an
    election. MCL 168.730(1). “Authority signed by the recognized chairman or presiding
    officer of the chief managing committee of any organization or committee of citizens
    [designating the challenger] . . . shall be sufficient evidence of the right of such challengers