Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] an inspector the power to eliminate any record of the challenge and, therefore, any
    opportunity to review this determination in the future.
    I also conclude that the Secretary lacked authority to authorize the ejection of
    election challengers from the polling places and counting centers. The Michigan Election
    Law expressly provides for the removal of challengers in limited circumstances, and as the
    Court of Appeals concluded, Michigan law “does not authorize [the Secretary] to adopt a
    rule providing other reasons for expulsion.” 48 For example, MCL 168.733(3) provides that
    “disorderly conduct is sufficient cause for the expulsion of a challenger from the polling
    place or the counting board.”        Accordingly, “unless the repeated ‘impermissible’
    challenges rise to the level of disorderly conduct, . . . there is no basis in law for the
    47
    Alterations in original.
    48
    O’Halloran, ___ Mich App at___; amended slip op at 13.
    26