Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] 168.733(1)(a); observing the manner in which election inspectors are performing their
    duties, MCL 168.733(1)(b); challenging a person’s voting rights if there is good reason to
    believe they are not a registered elector, MCL 168.733(1)(c); or challenging an election
    procedure as not being properly followed, MCL 168.733(1)(d). MCL 168.727 and MCL
    168.733(1)(a) to (d) and (f) to (i) are silent regarding to whom “challenges” may be
    brought. The lower courts only considered the specific language of MCL 168.733(1)(e)
    and failed to recognize that the language “bring to an election inspector’s attention” is only
    8
    These issues include the “[i]mproper handling of a ballot by an elector or election
    inspector,” “[a] violation of a regulation made by the board of election inspectors pursuant
    to [MCL 168.742],” “[c]ampaigning being performed by an election inspector or other
    person in violation of [MCL 168.744],” and “[a] violation of election law or other
    prescribed election procedure.” MCL 168.733(1)(e)(i) to (iv).
    24