Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] election. MCL 168.730(1). “Authority signed by the recognized chairman or presiding
    officer of the chief managing committee of any organization or committee of citizens
    [designating the challenger] . . . shall be sufficient evidence of the right of such challengers
    to be present inside the room where the ballot box is kept . . . .” MCL 168.732. The
    “authority” must include the “name of the challenger to whom it is issued and the number
    of the precinct to which the challenger has been assigned.” Id. Additionally, MCL
    168.731(1) provides a way for “an incorporated organization or organized committee of
    interested citizens other than political party committees . . . to appoint challengers at the
    election” by filing with the relevant authority “a statement setting forth the intention of the
    organization or committee to appoint challengers.” The “statement” is required to “set
    forth the reasons why the organization or committee claims the right to appoint challengers,
    with a facsimile of the card to be used,” and the statement must be “signed and sworn to
    by” designated officers of the organization or committee. Id.