Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the legislative intent, which begins by
    examining the plain language of the statute. Id.
    Under the Michigan Election Law, “the Secretary of State shall be the chief election
    officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the
    performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.” MCL 168.21. In performance
    of their duties, the Legislature has designated several general responsibilities that the
    Secretary “shall do.” MCL 168.31(1). As relevant to this opinion, these mandatory
    12
    executive duties include: (1) subject to MCL 168.31(2), “issu[ing] instructions and
    promulgat[ing] rules pursuant to the” APA “for the conduct of elections and registrations
    in accordance with the laws of this state,” MCL 168.31(1)(a); (2) “[a]dvis[ing] and
    direct[ing] local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections,” MCL
    168.31(1)(b); (3) publishing and furnishing before each state primary and general election
    “a manual of instructions” that includes “procedures and forms for processing challenges,”
    MCL 168.31(1)(c); (4) “[p]rescrib[ing] and require[ing] uniform forms” that the Secretary
    “considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations,” MCL
    168.31(1)(e); and (5) investigating and reporting “violations of election laws and
    regulations,” MCL 168.31(1)(h).       The duties that must be fulfilled through APA
    rulemaking are specified as the promulgation of rules “establishing uniform standards for
    state and local nominating, recall, and ballot question petition signatures.” MCL 168.31(2).
    Although not unlimited, MCL 168.31(1) grants the Secretary of State a degree of discretion
    in choosing what process to use to fulfill her remaining duties. A separate requirement
    mandates that the Secretary of State “shall develop instructions consistent with [the