Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] organized committee of citizens . . . interested in preserving the purity of elections and in
    guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise may designate challengers” at an
    election. MCL 168.730(1). “Authority signed by the recognized chairman or presiding
    officer of the chief managing committee of any organization or committee of citizens
    [designating the challenger] . . . shall be sufficient evidence of the right of such challengers
    to be present inside the room where the ballot box is kept . . . .” MCL 168.732. The
    “authority” must include the “name of the challenger to whom it is issued and the number
    of the precinct to which the challenger has been assigned.” Id. Additionally, MCL
    168.731(1) provides a way for “an incorporated organization or organized committee of
    interested citizens other than political party committees . . . to appoint challengers at the