Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] was invalid as conflicting with the Michigan Election Law. O’Halloran, ___ Mich App at
    ___; amended slip op at 10. We disagree. The lower courts concluded that the Michigan
    Election Law “ ‘has set forth the exhaustive list of evidence for validating a credential, and
    if a purported credential includes the three items in MCL 168.732, then that purported
    credential fully complies . . . .’ ” O’Halloran, ___ Mich App at ___; amended slip op at 9
    (approvingly quoting the Court of Claims’ conclusion).
    MCL 168.732 addresses a challenger’s right to be present and provides:
    Authority signed by the recognized chairman or presiding officer of
    the chief managing committee of any organization or committee of citizens
    interested in the adoption or defeat of any measure to be voted for or upon at
    any election, or interested in preserving the purity of elections and in
    guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise, or of any political party
    in such county, township, city, ward or village, shall be sufficient evidence
    of the right of such challengers to be present inside the room where the ballot
    box is kept, provided the provisions of the preceding sections have been
    complied with. The authority shall have written or printed thereon the name
    of the challenger to whom it is issued and the number of the precinct to which
    the challenger has been assigned.
    If all other statutory criteria are met, MCL 168.732 outlines three requirements that
    every challenger appointed under MCL 168.730 or MCL 168.731 must possess to be
    credentialed: (1) authority signed by the appropriate individual, as recognized by the