Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] distinguishes agency statements designed to implement a law from those designed to
    interpret it.”) (citations omitted).
    32
    MCL 168.674(2).
    33
    MCL 168.677(2).
    17
    purports to require local clerks, themselves partisan, to choose a single “challenger liaison,”
    who may well be a partisan election inspector.
    Even more egregious is that the Secretary of State’s new rules allow a local clerk to
    designate as the challenger liaison members of their staff who are not election inspectors,
    which plainly conflicts with MCL 168.733(1)(e). The Secretary concedes that challenger
    liaisons at AVBPFs are also members of the local clerk’s staff, not election inspectors.
    MCL 168.765a(2) provides that “the board of election commissioners shall appoint the
    election inspectors to absent voter counting boards not less than 21 days before the election
    at which the absent voter counting boards are to be used. [MCL 168.673a] and [MCL
    168.674] apply to the appointment of election inspectors to absent voter counting boards
    under this section.” 34 In Hanlin v Saugatuck Twp, 35 the Court of Appeals explained:
    These election inspectors are to be appointed by the city and township board
    of election commissioners. MCL 168.674. To be appointed an election