Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] challenges to include factors not provided for by statute. Rather, this opinion holds that as
    long as the phrase “impermissible challenges” merely provides guidance as to the types of
    challenges beyond the scope of those delineated in the statute, it presents mere agency
    guidance, which need not be promulgated formally through the APA.
    30
    right of anyone attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that
    individual is not a registered elector in the precinct”) and in MCL 168.733(1)(c) (stating
    that a challenger may “[c]hallenge the voting rights of a person who the challenger has
    good reason to believe is not a registered elector”). Various provisions of the Michigan
    Election Law support that these are the requirements for qualified and registered electors.
    An individual must be registered to vote and a citizen of the United States. MCL 168.492;