Philip M O'Halloran Md v. Secretary of State ( 2024 )
[…] challenge, it is reasonable of the Secretary to label all other challenges as “impermissible
    challenges.”    The nonexhaustive list of impermissible challenges merely provides
    examples of the types of challenges that would fall outside the scope of a “permissible”
    challenge. Identifying such improper bases by using the term “impermissible challenge”
    is not contrary to the Michigan Election Law simply because the Michigan Election Law
    does not use those precise terms.
    “residence”); MCL 168.727(1) (stating that an election inspector must “challenge an
    applicant applying for a ballot if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the
    applicant is not a qualified and registered elector in the precinct” and that a registered
    elector of the precinct “present in the polling place may challenge the right of anyone
    attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not