In Re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn Ion ( 2024 )
[…] the purpose of receiving it when you drive to the post office to pick up a package and then
    use your car to bring the package back to your house. For this reason, I question the
    majority’s position that forfeiture is only appropriate if the transportation of the drugs
    precedes their receipt, and I am inclined to conclude that Subsection 1(d) should be given
    a broader meaning.
    As much as I enjoy it, however, this semantic hairsplitting is unnecessary in this
    case because another subsection of the statute, MCL 333.7521(1)(f), is plainly applicable.
    Subsection (1)(f) includes as property subject to forfeiture “[a]ny thing of value that
    is . . . used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including, but not
    limited to, money, negotiable instruments, or securities.” It appears beyond dispute that
    claimant’s vehicle was used to facilitate a drug transaction because she used it to transport
    the passenger to and from the drug house to purchase drugs. See In re Forfeiture of One
    1987 Chevrolet Blazer, 
    183 Mich App 182
    , 185;