In Re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn Ion ( 2024 )
[…] The owner’s
    only involvement here was his purchasing of a controlled substance for his own personal
    use. We hold that because the vehicle was used only in conjunction with the owner’s
    possession of a controlled substance, rather than for the purpose of sale, forfeiture of the
    vehicle under NRS 453.301(5) was improper.”). Although we are, of course, not strictly
    bound to follow the example of those states that have also adopted the language of the
    Uniform Controlled Substances Act, we find their precedent in this context highly
    persuasive.   See MCL 333.7121(2) (“This article shall be applied and construed to
    effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this
    article among those states which enact laws similar to it.”). We are unaware of any
    11
    instances of our sister states who have adopted this language reaching a different
    conclusion. 3
    B. APPLICATION
    With these principles in mind, we turn to the facts alleged in the instant case.