In Re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn Ion ( 2024 )
[…] ACLU of Mich v Calhoun
    Co Sheriff’s Office, 
    509 Mich 1
    , 8; 
    983 NW2d 300
     (2022). “Therefore, we start by
    examining the words of the statute, which ‘should be interpreted on the basis of their
    ordinary meaning and the context within which they are used in the statute.’ ” People v
    Harris, 
    499 Mich 332
    , 345; 
    885 NW2d 832
     (2016), quoting People v Zajaczkowski, 
    493 Mich 6
    , 13; 
    825 NW2d 554
     (2012).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. THE FORFEITURE STATUTE
    The forfeiture in the instant case was executed under MCL 333.7521(1)(d), which
    appears within Michigan’s controlled substances act. The forfeiture provision provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:
    * * *
    (d) Except as provided in subparagraphs (i) to (iv), a conveyance,
    including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport,
    or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or
    receipt of property described in subdivision (a) or (b)[.] [Id.]
    Breaking down this provision to its most discrete composite parts, we conclude that
    there are five elements to MCL 333.7521(1)(d). The statute covers: (1) a conveyance that
    is (2) used or intended to be used to (3) transport or facilitate the transportation (4) for the
    purpose of the sale or receipt of (5) property described in MCL 333.7521(1)(a) or (b).
    These elements are plainly related and interdependent, and we must read each of them in