Long Lake Township v. Todd Maxon ( 2024 )
[…] Marshals searched his home without a warrant and seized evidence that incriminated him. 13
    A jury convicted Weeks. On appeal, he argued that the United States Marshals had violated
    his Fourth Amendment rights, so the trial judge should not have admitted the evidence
    obtained from the unconstitutional search. 14 The Supreme Court agreed with Weeks and
    11
    US Const, Am IV (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
    and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . . .”); Const
    1963, art 1, § 11 (“The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic
    communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and
    seizures.”).
    12
    Weeks v United States, 
    232 US 383
    ; 
    34 S Ct 341
    ; 
    58 L Ed 2d 652
     (1914).
    13
    Id. at 386-387.
    14
    Id. at 389.
    6
    suppressed the evidence derived from the search to deter police from acting contrary to the