People of Michigan v. Daniel Albert Loew ( 2024 )
[…] 243 Mich App 487
    , 492; 
    625 NW2d 16
     (2000). A
    judge’s violation of a canon may be grounds for us to exercise our power to discipline that
    judge, see MCR 9.202(B)(2); Const 1963, art 6, § 30, but the canons do not grant litigants
    any substantive or procedural rights. Accord Goodheart v Casey, 523 Pa 188, 198; 
    565 A2d 757
     (1989) (holding that a state code of judicial conduct provides standards for judges
    to assess their own conduct and does not confer substantive rights on the parties to the
    7
    In the same vein, MCL 770.1 states that a court “may grant a new trial to the defendant,
    for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court
    that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.”
    Defendant’s motion for a new trial relied on MCR 6.431(B) and not MCL 770.1. We leave
    for another day the question of whether, and to what extent, any substantive difference
    exists between MCR 6.431(B) and MCL 770.1. See People v Herbert, 
    444 Mich 466
    , 475
    n 12;