Kurt Wipperfurth v. MacAtawa Bank ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable attorney fees. The court may not assess punitive damages.
    (F) Sanctions for Frivolous Claims and Defenses. In addition to sanctions under
    this rule, a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as
    provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2). The court may not assess punitive damages.
    MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that “[i]n an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court
    finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as
    provided by MCL 600.2591.” As referenced in the previous quote, MCL 600.2591 provides as
    follows:
    (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a
    civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to
    the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
    the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.
    (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all
    reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
    by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense
    was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
    (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that