The effective date of the certificate is the date on which the certificate is issued. Similarly, with respect to air pollution control facilities, MCL 324.5903 provides: 4 MCL 324.3701, which applies to water pollution control facilities, defines a “facility” as “any disposal system, including disposal wells, or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, or installation constructed, used, or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste.” MCL 324.5901, which applies to air pollution control facilities, defines “facility,” in part, as “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.” 5 “Department” is defined in MCL 324.301 of the NREPA as the “the director of the department of natural resources or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument.”