If there is no ambiguity, the statutory language is applied as written. Id. at 54. Parts 37 and 59 of the NREPA establish procedures for the STC to issue tax exemption certificates for water and air pollution control facilities. Although the “facilit[ies]” entitled to the exemption under Parts 37 and 59 differ,4 both parts require that the STC “seek approval of the department”5 before issuing a certificate. MCL 324.3702(2); MCL 324.5902. Further, both parts require that the “department” made specific findings regarding a facility. With respect to water pollution control facilities, MCL 324.3703 provides: If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of industrial waste from the water, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 31, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. The effective date of the certificate is the date on which the certificate is issued. Similarly, with respect to air pollution control facilities, MCL 324.5903 provides: 4 MCL 324.3701, which applies to water pollution control facilities, defines a “facility” as “any disposal system, including disposal wells, or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, or installation