Natural Resources Defense Council, 300 Mich App at 89. II. DOCKET NOS. 315621 AND 315632 THROUGH 315635 In the five consolidated appeals involving the circuit court’s March 20, 2013, amended order requiring the DEQ to review five tax exemption certificates issued or amended by the STC, appellants EES Coke Battery, L.L.C., and Detroit Edison argue that the circuit court erred by ruling that it was necessary to remand for review by the DEQ. They contend that the DEQ’s review was not required pursuant to a memorandum of understanding entered into on September 3 MCL 209.105 provides that “[a]ll orders, certificates and subpoenas made or issued by the state tax commission shall be signed by the chairman, and the seal of the commission shall be affixed thereto.” The STC chairman signed the tax exemption certificates at issue in these consolidated appeals. -4- 12, 2011, by the DEQ, the Department of Treasury, and the STC pursuant to Article VII, Part 2, § 311 of an appropriations bill enacted as
2011 PA 63. We disagree.