With respect to water pollution control facilities, MCL 324.3703 provides: If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of industrial waste from the water, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 31, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. The effective date of the certificate is the date on which the certificate is issued. Similarly, with respect to air pollution control facilities, MCL 324.5903 provides: 4 MCL 324.3701, which applies to water pollution control facilities, defines a “facility” as “any disposal system, including disposal wells, or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, or installation constructed, used, or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste.” MCL 324.5901, which applies to air pollution control facilities, defines “facility,” in part, as “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that