MCL 324.5901, which applies to air pollution control facilities, defines “facility,” in part, as “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.” 5 “Department” is defined in MCL 324.301 of the NREPA as the “the director of the department of natural resources or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument.” Effective October 1, 1995, the environmental functions of the Department of Natural Resources were transferred to the DEQ pursuant to an executive reorganization order. MCL 324.99903; Attorney General ex rel Dep’t of Environmental Quality v Bulk Petroleum Corp,