Beckett Family Rentals LLC v. David & Wieringa Pc ( 2014 )
[…] Rentals ended. In contrast, plaintiffs allege that defendants had a long-term, ongoing attorney-
    client relationship with Beckett Family Rentals that began in 1986, and defendants do not
    specifically dispute this. Further, although Beckett Investments retained two additional law firms
    to address securities issues pursuant to the June 2009 letter, there is nothing in the record
    indicating that Beckett Family Rentals ever retained replacement or supplemental counsel. In
    1
    MCL 600.5838(2) provides for bringing a malpractice action “within 6 months after the
    plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim,” but the parties agree
    that the two-year statute of limitations was not tolled in this case.
    -2-
    sum, because the June 2009 letter was not sent to Beckett Family Rentals, the trial court erred in