In Re Application of MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED
[…] the type of proceeding ordered by the PSC does not allow parties to cross-examine the evidence
    or present argument “relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that is the subject
    of the hearing, all in violation of MCL 460.6a(2).” However, the annual hearing ordered by the
    PSC must include notice and the filing of a report by Mich Con. The hearing as described by the
    PSC would be “limited to reviewing the work performed, including an assessment of the
    appropriateness of the costs assigned to the various IRM programs, and recommending any
    2
    MCL 24.203(3) defines “contested case” as “a proceeding, including rate-making, price-fixing,
    and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party
    is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.”
    -6-
    downward adjustment to the surcharge in the event the company underspends on the various gas
    safety programs.” This description of the hearing required by the PSC order affords the parties