In Re Application of MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED
[…] Thus the
    hearing process set out by the PSC meets the definition of a “full and complete hearing” in MCL
    460.6a(2)(a).
    Next, ABATE argues that the PSC violated MCL 24.285 by failing to make sufficient
    findings of fact and conclusions of law; the PSC failed to explain why it approved expenditures
    that were outside the test year, and also failed to explain why the hearing procedure it established
    was authorized by law since it did not permit the parties to have a full and complete hearing. We
    disagree.
    MCL 24.285 states in pertinent part:
    A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a
    reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of
    fact and conclusions of law[.] . . . Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on
    the evidence and on matters officially noticed. Findings of fact, if set forth in
    statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of
    the underlying facts supporting them. . . . Each conclusion of law shall be
    supported by authority or reasoned opinion. A decision or order shall not be
    made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or a portion of the
    record as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in
    accordance with the competent, material, and substantial evidence.
    The PSC’s order must contain sufficient information to permit meaningful appellate review.
    Viculin v Dep’t of Civil Serv, 
    386 Mich. 375
    , 405; 192 NW2d 449 (1971).
    ABATE argues that the PSC failed to explain decisions that ABATE contends are
    erroneous. However, the PSC set out its explanation of why it determined that establishment of
    the IRM surcharge schedule did not violate MCL 460.6a(2) and what kind of annual hearing
    would be necessary. The PSC’s opinion contains sufficient detail to permit meaningful appellate
    review, and thus does not violate MCL 24.285. See ABATE v Pub Serv Comm, 
    205 Mich. App. 383
    , 394; 522 NW2d 140 (1994). ABATE disagrees with the PSC’s findings of fact and
    conclusions of law regarding the test year and the annual hearing, but ABATE has not
    established that these findings and conclusions are insufficient to be reviewed and thus violate
    MCL 24.285.
    V. CONCLUSION
    Neither appellant has raised an argument that warrants relief. The PSC’s order is not