In Re Application of MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED
[…] (2006).
    -4-
    IV. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, appellants ABATE and the Attorney General argue that the PSC has only that
    authority granted to it by the Legislature, and that the implementation of an IRM is not
    authorized by any statute. Appellants assert that the PSC must use the traditional ratemaking
    process, including the consecutive 12-month test year required by MCL 460.6a(1), to permit
    Mich Con to recover capital expenditures for the MMO, the MRP, and the PI programs. The
    PSC did not do so; therefore, its order is unlawful. We disagree.
    MCL 460.6a(1) provides in pertinent part:
    A gas or electric utility shall not increase its rates and charges or alter, change, or
    amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost
    of services to its customers, without first receiving commission approval as
    provided in this section. The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to
    support the utility’s petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to
    alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules. The commission shall require
    notice to be given to all interested parties within the service area to be affected,
    and all interested parties shall have a reasonable opportunity for a full and
    complete hearing. A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future
    consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.
    This statute gives the PSC broad authority to regulate rates for public utilities. This
    authority does not include the power to make management decisions for a public utility.
    Consumers Power Co v Pub Serv Comm, 
    460 Mich. 148
    , 157-158; 596 NW2d 126 (1999); Union