People of Michigan v. Shawn Robert Lockmondy ( 2014 )
[…] murder, MCL 750.84, and stalking, MCL 750.411h. The trial court sentenced him to 34 months
    to 20 years’ imprisonment for the assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder
    conviction and 329 days for the stalking conviction. He appeals by right. We affirm.
    Defendant argues that the trial court violated his rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth
    Amendments by engaging in judicial fact-finding and considering conduct for which defendant
    had been acquitted because the trial court scored 10 points for offense variable (OV) 9, MCL
    777.39, because “2 to 9 victims were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” We review
    questions of constitutional law de novo. People v Harper, 
    479 Mich. 599
    , 610; 739 NW2d 523
    (2007). The trial court’s factual determinations at sentencing are “reviewed for clear error and
    must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy,