Feridon Pirgu v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2014 )
[…] injured in automobile accidents—often in cases where the need for prompt compensation was
    strongest.” 
    Id. at 621-622
    . “The goal of the no-fault insurance system was to provide victims of
    motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses.”
    
    Id. at 578-579
    .
    Accordingly, the statutory requirement that an insurer promptly pay benefits due holds a
    central place among the act’s regulations. Accident victims are entitled to payment of certain
    personal injury protection benefits as soon as “the loss accrues.” MCL 500.3142(1). Once an
    expense is incurred, benefits must be paid “within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable
    proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). Commanding
    punctual payment of compensation for economic losses, the Shavers Court explained, “may
    remedy the delays under the tort system” as well as the tort system’s failure to fairly compensate
    all “personal injury victims of motor vehicle accidents[.]” Shavers,