This issue is unpreserved because defendant did not object to the scoring of the variables at sentencing. MCL 769.34(10). We review unpreserved challenges to the scoring of the sentencing guidelines for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Odom,
276 Mich. App. 407, 411; 740 NW2d 557 (2007). OV 11 addresses criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41. Fifty points must be assessed if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred” and twenty-five points must be assessed if only “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1). When scoring OV 11, the court must “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). In order to satisfy the “arising out of the sentencing offense” requirement, penetrations must spring from or result from the sentencing offense, having a connective or a cause and effect relationship that is more than incidental. People v Johnson,