Clifton P Moffat v. Department of Corrections ( 2014 )
[…] against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms
    or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in
    detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to
    -3-
    claim against the state must be filed in the Court of Claims within a year after the claim accrues.
    MCL 600.6431(3) provides that the notice must be filed within six months of the event causing
    damage in the case of for property damage or personal injuries. MCL 600.6452(1) provides that
    claims against the state are barred “unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or suit
    instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within 3 years after the claim
    first accrues.” Considered in its entirety, the intent of the different provisions in MCL 600.6431
    “was to provide for two time periods—the shorter one established to require that a claimant give
    prompt notice of his intention to file a claim, and the longer to provide the claimant with the