People of Michigan v. Arnold Rashard Howard ( 2014 )
[…] (“even if defendant’s confession had not been voluntarily and knowingly and intelligently
    made . . . its admission at trial would be subject to a harmless error analysis, much like the
    erroneous admission of any other evidence.”).
    Howard next argues that the trial court erred in scoring Offense Variables (OVs) 5 and 10
    at sentencing. Specifically, Howard argues that the trial court should have assessed zero points
    for OVs 5 and 10 and that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel when his counsel
    failed to object to the trial court’s scoring of these OVs.8
    OV 5, MCL 777.35, concerns psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.
    Under OV 5, 15 points must be assessed where “serious psychological injury requiring
    professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Whether a family
    member of the victim has actually sought professional treatment is not determinative. People v
    Portellos, 
    298 Mich App 431
    , 449; 827 NW2d 725 (2012). Rather, 15 points must be assessed
    “if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment.”
    MCL 777.35(2).
    Howard argues that there was no evidence to suggest that a member of Robinson’s family
    suffered serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. Because Howard did not