Sprenger v. Bickle ( 2014 )
[…] Parks v Parks, 
    304 Mich. App. 232
    ,
    239-240; 850 NW2d 595 (2014). “When reviewing a decision related to the [RPA], this Court
    reviews the trial court's factual findings, if any, for clear error[,]” which occurs when this Court
    is firmly and definitely convinced that a mistake was made. Glaubius v Glaubius, __ Mich App
    __; __ NW2d __, issued July 15, 2014 (Docket No. 318750), slip op at 3, citing Parks, 
    304 Mich. 1
      Plaintiff, as “a man who by his actions could have fathered the child,” is the “alleged father.”
    MCL 722.1433(3). And Adam Bickle, as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by
    virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s . . . birth,” is the “presumed
    father.” MCL 722.1433(4). We also note that plaintiff additionally cited MCL 722.1437(2) in
    his complaint in support of his assertion that he had standing. However, MCL 722.1437