Sprenger v. Bickle ( 2014 )
[…] father.” MCL 722.1433(4). We also note that plaintiff additionally cited MCL 722.1437(2) in
    his complaint in support of his assertion that he had standing. However, MCL 722.1437
    addresses revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage, and plaintiff eventually stipulated to
    the withdrawal of the claim, considering that no such document ever existed.
    -3-
    App at 237. Our review is de novo with respect to construction of the RPA. Glaubius, slip op at
    3.
    With respect to the requirement in MCL 722.1441(3)(a)(i)(“alleged father did not know
    or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception”), we shall begin
    with the assumption that the child was conceived during defendant’s marriage to Adam Bickle,
    considering that conception during wedlock is a necessary attribute of proceeding under
    subsection (3)(a).