Kyle Oostdyk v. Auto Owners Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] differ.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted). “[T]he court is not permitted to assess
    credibility, or to determine facts on a motion for summary judgment.” Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life
    Ins Co, 
    465 Mich. 244
    , 265; 632 NW2d 126 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This
    Court also reviews de novo as a question of law issues of statutory construction. Elba Twp v
    Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 
    493 Mich. 265
    , 278; 831 NW2d 204 (2013).
    B. Operation or Use of Bus as a Motor Vehicle
    Pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1), “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
    injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
    vehicle . . . .” In Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 
    492 Mich. 241
    , 257; 821 NW2d 472 (2012), our
    Supreme Court explained that § 3105(1) of the no-fault act sets forth two threshold causation
    requirements for the recovery of PIP benefits: