Kyle Oostdyk v. Auto Owners Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] incurred medical expenses and, thus, properly denied defendant’s motion for summary
    disposition.
    F. One-Year Back Rule
    Finally, defendant argues that its motion for summary disposition should have been
    granted because the hospitals’ and Golden Rule’s claims were barred by the one-year-back rule,
    MCL 500.3145(1). Defendant argued that, because they were new parties to the action, they
    were not entitled to have their claims relate back to the date of plaintiff’s complaint. The trial
    court properly rejected this argument.
    MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
    -15-
    An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under
    this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year
    after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as
    provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
    unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
    benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made,
    the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
    allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the
    claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
    year before the date on which the action was commenced.
    Our Supreme Court has recognized that this statute “contains two limitations on the time for
    filing suit and one limitation on the period for which benefits may be recovered[.]” Joseph v
    Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    491 Mich. 200
    , 207; 815 NW2d 412 (2012) (citation omitted).