Hazel Park Management LLC v. C4 Property Management LLC ( 2014 )
[…] specifies that the alley is a fire lane. C4’s trespass and nuisance claims are therefore both
    disingenuous and without merit.
    The trial court therefore correctly dismissed C4’s claims for trespass and nuisance.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    Accordingly, we reverse the ruling of the trial court that permits general parking by
    HPM’s “employees, agents, invitees, and customers” on C4’s parking lot. We affirm the ruling
    of the trial court that required C4 to remove its fence, because the fence prevents HPM and its
    7
    MCL 257.674(1)(aa) states that parking is prohibited in “a place or in a manner that blocks
    access to a space clearly designated as a fire lane.”
    8
    It appears that C4 received the site plans from the city of Hazel Park, because they are
    accompanied by a letter from the city’s planning director on official city letterhead. But the site