Rcs Recovery Services LLC v. W Emery Matthews ( 2021 )
[…] computation and accounting purposes . . . .” Id. at 508. Accordingly, the trial court clearly erred
    in determining that the “charged off” account was a forgiven debt. Matthews is an attorney who
    either knew, should have known, or could have easily ascertained this legal principle. The element
    of reasonable reliance also could not be met in this case.
    However, summary disposition in Matthews’s favor was warranted as RCS filed its
    complaint long after the expiration of the statute of limitations. MCL 600.5807 provides the statute
    of limitations for various claims of breach of contract. MCL 600.5807(5) provides a 10-year
    statute of limitations “for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.”
    MCL 600.5807(5). Under MCL 600.5807(9), however, “[t]he period of limitations is 6 years for
    an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract[.]”
    A mortgage is not a debt; it is a lien on real property to secure a debt. Stock Bldg Supply,
    LLC v Crosswinds Communities, Inc, 
    317 Mich App 189
    , 207; 893 NW2d 165 (2016); First of
    America Bank-Oakland Macomb, NA v Brown, 
    158 Mich App 76