Secura Insurance v. Joy B Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his
    behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except
    as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or
    other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a
    claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward
    any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a
    defense as against such judgment creditor. [MCL 257.250.]
    However, as Secura correctly notes in its brief on appeal, MCL 257.520(f)(1) is limited in
    its application by MCL 257.520(g), which provides, in relevant part:
    Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy
    may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage
    specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional
    coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
    As our Supreme Court has previously concluded, the effect of MCL 257.520(g) is to render
    MCL 257.520(f)(1) “inapplicable” to coverages that are not required by statute (i.e., optional
    coverages). Cohen v Auto Club Ass’n, 
    463 Mich. 525
    , 530; 620 NW2d 840 (2001). Because