Secura Insurance v. Joy B Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] MCL 257.520(f)(1) “inapplicable” to coverages that are not required by statute (i.e., optional
    coverages). Cohen v Auto Club Ass’n, 
    463 Mich. 525
    , 530; 620 NW2d 840 (2001). Because
    underinsured motorist coverage—the coverage at issue in this case—is optional, 
    Dawson, 293 Mich. App. at 568
    , MCL 257.520(f)(1) did not bar Secura from seeking rescission of the policy
    after the accident occurred.
    Thomas next argues that Secura was precluded by MCL 500.2123 from cancelling the
    policy because it failed to provide notice as required by that statute. MCL 500.2123 pertains to
    the cancellation of insurance policies, and provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), a termination of insurance shall
    not be effective unless the insurer, at least 30 days prior to the date of termination,
    delivers or mails to the named insured at the person’s last known address a written
    notice of termination. The notice shall state the effective date of termination and
    each specific reason for the termination.
    We do not agree with Thomas’s position. MCL 500.2123 governs the cancellation of
    policies, not the rescission of policies. See Lewis v Farmers Ins Group, 
    154 Mich. App. 324
    , 329;
    397 NW2d 297 (1986). Cancellation is a distinct remedy from rescission; whereas cancellation