People v Gipson,
287 Mich App 261, 264; 787 NW2d 126 (2010). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. A defendant must be assessed five points for OV 12 if either of the following are true: (1) “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(d); or (2) “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(e). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” People v Abbott,
330 Mich App 648, 654; 950 NW2d 478 (2019), citing MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii). “[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light,