Kent County Prosecuting Attorney v. City of Grand Rapids ( 2015 )
[…] (e) impermissibly interfere with plaintiff’s power to prosecute violations of state law. Plaintiff’s
    argument assumes that as a part of its powers to prosecute violators of state law, it is entitled to
    Grand Rapids police officers reporting violations of state law. But, plaintiff provides no
    authority for the proposition that it is entitled to reports from the Grand Rapids Police
    Department, and that argument consequently is abandoned. Houghton v Keller, 
    256 Mich. App. 336
    , 339-340; 662 NW2d 854 (2003). Plaintiff also relies on MCL 49.153, which provides that
    “[t]he prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and
    prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and
    motions whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested.” But
    subsections (d) and (e) of the Charter Amendment do not prohibit plaintiff from prosecuting
    marijuana offenses under state law, which means that those subsections are not preempted by
    plaintiff’s powers under MCL 49.153.