This Court reviews a trial court’s restitution order for an abuse of discretion, People v Byard,
265 Mich App 510, 511; 696 NW2d 783 (2005), and its findings of fact for clear error. People v Fawaz,
299 Mich App 55, 64; 829 NW2d 259 (2012). Defendant does not dispute the fact that the Sunoco station was entitled to restitution. Only the amount of restitution is at issue. MCL 780.767(4) states: “Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” This Court has held that when there is a dispute about the amount of restitution, MCL 780.767(4) requires a formal evidentiary hearing. People v Avignone,