People of Michigan v. Brian Richard Fortner ( 2021 )
[…] The standard of review is deferential, and this Court “is required to draw all
    reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v
    Nowack, 
    462 Mich 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). “A prosecutor need not present direct evidence
    of a defendant’s guilt.” Williams, 294 Mich App at 471. “Circumstantial evidence may sustain
    criminal convictions, but the circumstantial proof must facilitate reasonable inferences of
    causation, not mere speculation.” Wang, 505 Mich at 251 (cleaned up).
    B. ANALYSIS
    1. FELONIOUS ASSAULT
    MCL 750.82(1) states that “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver,
    pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to
    commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” The
    elements of felonious assault are: “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the
    intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v
    Bosca, 
    310 Mich App 1
    , 20; 871 NW2d 307 (2015) (cleaned up).