People of Michigan v. Brian Richard Fortner ( 2021 )
[…] to a sudden, fierce, and violent attack, a person has a common-law duty to retreat, if possible, as
    far as safely possible.” People v Conyer, 
    281 Mich App 526
    , 530 n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008).
    “With the enactment of the [SDA], the Legislature codified the circumstances in which a
    person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the
    duty to retreat.” Dupree, 
    486 Mich at 708
    . The SDA also governs self-defense with nondeadly
    force. Specifically, MCL 780.972(2) states:
    An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime
    at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than
    deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be
    with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of
    that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the
    imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
    -3-
    “[O]nce a defendant satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which a jury
    could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist,