People of Michigan v. Douglas Paul Guffey ( 2015 )
[…] People v McDade, 
    301 Mich. App. 343
    ,
    356; 836 NW2d 266 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
    conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
    statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438
    .
    MCL 777.41(1)(a) directs a score of 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual
    penetrations occurred.” In scoring OV 11, a trial court may not count a sexual penetration that
    formed the basis for the conviction, MCL 777.41(2)(c), but may score all other “sexual
    penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL
    777.41(1)(a) (emphasis added). The phrase “arising out of” suggests “a causal connection
    between two events of a sort that is more than incidental.” People v Johnson, 
    474 Mich. 96
    , 100-
    101; 712 NW2d 703 (2006).