See People v Kowalski,
489 Mich 488, 505; 803 NW2d 200 (2011) (waiver occurred when counsel indicated that there was no objection to jury instructions, thereby reflecting express and unequivocal approval of the instructions, and to hold otherwise would allow counsel to harbor error as an appellate parachute). Moreover, even without a waiver, resentencing is not appropriate even if there were a scoring error that altered the guidelines range. MCL 769.34(10) provides in relevant part: If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.] Here, the issue regarding the scoring of OV 9 was not raised at sentencing, in a motion for resentencing, or in a motion to remand. In People v Kimble,
470 Mich 305, 310-311; 684 NW2d 669 (2004), our Supreme Court, citing MCL 769.34(10), ruled that, “if [a] sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, it is only appealable if there was a scoring error . . . and the issue was raised at sentencing, in a motion for resentencing, or in a motion to remand.”3 The 3 In Kimble, the guidelines range used at sentencing was 225 to 375 months, the minimum sentence imposed was 360 months (within range), and the appropriate guidelines range was actually 180 to 300 months (pushing minimum sentence outside the range) after the Supreme Court