People of Michigan v. Kyra Renee Mylum ( 2021 )
[…] touching of the person of another, or of something closely connected with the person.” People v
    Starks, 
    473 Mich 227
    , 234; 701 NW2d 136 (2005) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    An individual not engaged in criminal activity may use deadly force against another
    individual anywhere she has a legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she “honestly and
    reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or
    imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.” MCL 780.972(1)(a).
    Moreover, if an individual is not committing or has not committed a crime “at the time he or she
    uses force other than deadly force,” he or she “may use force other than deadly force against
    another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she
    honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself
    or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.” MCL
    780.972(2).
    -2-
    Self-defense is an affirmative defense. Once the defendant asserts self-defense, he or she
    must satisfy the initial burden of producing some evidence to establish the necessary elements of
    a prima facie case of self-defense.