People v Travis,
443 Mich 668, 679-680; 505 NW2d 563 (1993). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Unger,
278 Mich App 210, 217; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Under MCL 768.20(1), a defendant must give advanced, written notice of an alibi defense. Specifically, MCL 768.20(1) provides that a defendant “shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve” on the prosecutor a written notice of alibi. There is no dispute that defendant failed to comply with MCL 768.20(1).