Tolas Oil & Gas Exploration Co v. Bach Services & Manufacturing ( 2017 )
[…] conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is
    located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
    (b) If none of the defendants meet 1 or more of the criteria in subdivision
    (a), the county in which a plaintiff resides or has a place of business, or in which
    the registered office of a plaintiff corporation is located, is a proper county in
    which to commence and try an action.
    (c) An action against a fiduciary appointed by court order shall be
    commenced in the county in which the fiduciary was appointed.
    MCL 600.1627 provides:
    Except for actions founded on contract and actions provided for in
    sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, the county in which all or a part of the cause
    of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action. Suits
    against the surety of a public officer or his or her appointees are not excepted
    from the application of this section.
    -2-
    This Court has referred to both MCL 600.1621 and MCL 600.1627 as “general venue statutes.”
    Colucci v McMillin, 
    256 Mich. App. 88
    , 97, 100; 662 NW2d 87 (2003). Both statutes provide