Tolas Oil & Gas Exploration Co v. Bach Services & Manufacturing ( 2017 )
[…] Shiroka v Farm Bureau
    Gen Ins Co of Mich, 
    276 Mich. App. 98
    , 102; 740 NW2d 316 (2007). Plaintiffs must establish the
    propriety of their chosen venue, but “[b]attles over venue that endure for years and are a great
    expense should be discouraged and avoided when there are convenient and fair locations for trial
    that fulfill the venue requirements of Michigan statutes and court rules.” Gross v Gen Motors
    Corp, 
    448 Mich. 147
    , 155-156; 528 NW2d 707 (1995).
    Because this is presumed to be a tort action, venue analysis begins with MCL 600.1629,
    which addresses “an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal
    injury, property damage, or wrongful death.” Under MCL 600.1629(2), a party may seek a
    change of venue “based on hardship or inconvenience,” which is inapplicable because
    defendants did not do so. The parties agree that none of the enumerated conditions under MCL