Tolas Oil & Gas Exploration Co v. Bach Services & Manufacturing ( 2017 )
[…] 443 Mich. 617
    ; 505 NW2d 263 (1993). Although not directly applicable, the principle that a
    plaintiff is entitled to choose among any of several available proper venues is applicable, and
    moreover there is no statutory priority between MCL 600.1627 and MCL 600.1621. Dawley v
    Hall, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 331800, issued May 9, 2017) (slip op
    at p 5). Consequently, plaintiffs are entitled to commence suit in any county that would be
    deemed proper under either MCL 600.1621 or MCL 600.1627.
    Here, venue is proper under MCL 600.1621(a) in a county “in which a defendant resides,
    has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant
    corporation is located.” No party disputed plaintiffs’ allegations in the complaint that some of
    the defendants conducted business in Montcalm County. The arguments in the trial court
    centered primarily on legal questions involving the application of the various venue statutes.