People of Michigan v. Rasean Kiwan Curtis ( 2021 )
[…] that the discussion regarding weighing the baggie of marijuana, along with Skinner’s suggestion
    about where they could go to obtain a scale to weigh the marijuana, did not reflect the behavior of
    a thief or robber. With respect to Skinner’s comments that the marijuana belonged to him and that
    he was taking it, he argues that the language established “nothing more than the buyer’s desire to
    hold the product until the terms of the deal can be verified.”
    One of the elements of armed robbery requires that a defendant act in the course of
    committing a larceny. MCL 750.529; MCL 750.530; People v Chambers, 
    277 Mich App 1
    , 7; 742
    NW2d 610 (2007). The phrase “in the course of committing a larceny” encompasses “acts that
    occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or
    attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the
    property.” MCL 750.530(2). A “larceny” entails the taking and movement of someone else’s
    property with the intent to permanently take the property away from that person. M Crim JI
    18.1(3); People v Crawford, 
    325 Mich App 14
    , 21-22; 923 NW2d 296 (2018), vacated in part on