People of Michigan v. Rasean Kiwan Curtis ( 2021 )
[…] an intent to kill, with an intent to inflict great bodily harm, or with a wanton and willful disregard
    -6-
    of the likelihood that the natural tendency of his or her behavior is to cause death or great bodily
    harm. People v Reichard, 
    505 Mich 81
    , 87; 949 NW2d 64 (2020). “MCL 750.316(1)(b) operates
    . . . to elevate a second-degree murder to first-degree murder if it was committed in the commission
    of one of the enumerated felonies.” 
    Id.
     Robbery and larceny are two of the enumerated felonies.
    MCL 750.316(1)(b).
    With respect to aiding and abetting, MCL 767.39 provides that “[e]very person concerned
    in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or
    procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried
    and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” With regard to
    the elements generally necessary to prove to convict a defendant under an aiding and abetting
    theory, it must be shown (1) that the charged crime was committed by the defendant or some other