People of Michigan v. Rasean Kiwan Curtis ( 2021 )
[…] Well, this is not in the form of a motion, written motion. I’ve heard nothing
    that would suggest that they have confessions or statements which implicate each
    other. They may have totally opposite positions in this case, but that doesn’t mean
    that they can’t be tried consolidated, so I’m—your request for separate trials is
    denied. They will be tried together, as I did grant the adjournment of the co-
    defendant to August 5 for reasons I believe to be compelling, and in the interest of
    the consolidation and the efficiency to do that.
    MCL 768.5 provides that “[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any
    criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.” “On a
    defendant’s motion, the court must sever the trial of defendants on related offenses on a showing
    that severance is necessary to avoid prejudice to substantial rights of the defendant.” MCR
    6.121(C).