People of Michigan v. Eric Gala ( 2017 )
[…] reckless failure to act, and (4) that the reckless act or reckless failure to act caused serious
    physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult.” People v DeKorte, 
    233 Mich. App. 564
    , 567; 593 NW2d 203 (1999). For purposes of the vulnerable adult abuse statute, a
    “vulnerable adult” is someone over the age of 18 “who, because of age, developmental disability,
    mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal
    and social skills required to live independently.” MCL 750.145m(u)(i). MCL 750.145m(p)
    defines “reckless act or reckless failure to act” as “conduct that demonstrates a deliberate
    disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the act or failure to act is to cause
    physical harm, serious physical harm, or serious mental harm.” This Court has defined
    “deliberate disregard” as “a conscious decision to ignore the risk of harm that would flow from
    acting or failing to act.” People v Hudson, 
    241 Mich. App. 268
    , 280; 615 NW2d 784 (2000).
    MCL 750.145m(r) states that, “serious physical harm” is “a physical injury that threatens the life
    of a vulnerable adult, that causes substantial bodily disfigurement, or that seriously impairs the
    functioning or well-being of the vulnerable adult.” “Serious mental harm” is defined in MCL
    750.145m(s) as “a mental injury that results in a substantial alteration of mental functioning that
    is manifested in a visibly demonstrable manner.”
    Defendant does not dispute that Norma was a vulnerable adult or that defendant, as
    Norma’s guardian, had authority over her. Defendant takes issue with the proofs on the third and
    fourth elements of the offense. He argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his