People of Michigan v. Eric Gala ( 2017 )
[…] App. at 114
    .
    Relevant evidence is evidence “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be
    without the evidence.” MRE 401. “However, even if relevant, evidence may be excluded if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
    evidence.” 
    Aldrich, 246 Mich. App. at 114
    ; MRE 403.
    MCL 750.174a(1) reads, “A person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation,
    coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult’s
    -22-
    money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know
    the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult.” A “vulnerable adult” is defined as someone over 18
    years of age “who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability
    requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live
    independently.” MCL 750.174a(15)(c); See MCL 750.145(m), (u)(i). Defendant is specifically
    charged with MCL 750.174a(7)(a), which provides:
    If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or
    3 times the value of the money or property used or obtained or attempted to be
    used or obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
    (a) The money or property used or obtained, or attempted to be used or obtained,
    has a value of $100,000.00 or more.
    The prosecutor argues that the evidence of Norma’s living conditions is admissible as res
    gestae evidence and as other acts evidence under MRE 404(b). Res gestae evidence is evidence
    of other criminal acts that are “so blended or connected with the crime of which defendant is