Mercantile Bank of Michigan v. Clmia LLC ( 2015 )
[…] It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a
    security, to directly or indirectly do any of the following:
    (a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
    -11-
    (b) Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact
    necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances
    under which they were made, not misleading.
    (c) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate
    as a fraud or deceit on another person.
    MCL 451.2502 similarly provides:
    (1) It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly
    or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or
    the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or that, for
    compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or
    reports relating to securities, to do any of the following:
    (a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person.
    (b) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate
    as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
    The MUSA currently defines security as follows:
    (c) “Security” means a note; stock; treasury stock; security future; bond;
    debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in a