People of Michigan v. Patrick Alan Sourander ( 2022 )
[…] A. NOTICE OF SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
    Defendant contends that he is entitled to resentencing because he lacked actual notice that,
    as a fourth-offense habitual offender, he would be subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum
    sentence upon conviction for involuntary manslaughter. Whether defendant was properly
    sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender presents a question of law that we review de novo.
    See People v Head, 
    323 Mich App 526
    , 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018).
    If a prosecutor intends to seek habitual-offender sentencing enhancement under MCL
    769.12, he or she must provide notice of the intent to do so. In that regard, MCL 769.13 provides,
    in relevant part:
    (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence
    of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12],
    by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
    defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if
    -2-
    arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
    the underlying offense.
    (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall
    list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes
    of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon
    the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The
    notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the
    arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served
    in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The
    prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
    Similarly, MCR 6.112(F) provides:
    A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13
    must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence
    enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant’s
    arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment
    is waived or eliminated as allowed under MR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the
    filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
    The purpose of the notice requirement “is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in
    the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying
    offense.” Head, 323 Mich App at 543 (quotation marks and citations omitted).