People of Michigan v. Patrick Alan Sourander ( 2022 )
[…] habitual offender statute when sentencing defendant. We therefore find no error.
    3. RULE OF LENITY
    Defendant contends that the Legislature could not have intended that the sentence for
    common-law involuntary manslaughter be harsher than that of statutory involuntary manslaughter
    upon application of the habitual offender statute, MCL 769.12. Defendant argues that the “rule of
    lenity” dictates that his sentence should be mitigated because the statutes are inconsistent. We
    disagree.
    Under MCL 769.12(1)(a), if a person has been convicted of three or more felonies, and
    commits a subsequent felony that “is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime,”
    then “the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years.” The term
    “serious crime” means an offense against a person in violation of a specified list of statutes. See
    MCL 769.12(6)(c). Common-law manslaughter is codified under MCL 750.321, see Smith, 478
    Mich at 67-68, and is a serious crime under MCL 769.12(6)(c).