People of Michigan v. Patrick Alan Sourander ( 2022 )
[…] When calculating sentencing guidelines, the trial court must score offense variables “giving
    consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable.”
    People v McGraw, 
    484 Mich 120
    , 133; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). OV 9 is properly scored when
    victims are placed in danger of death or physical injury. People v Fawaz, 
    299 Mich App 55
    , 62;
    829 NW2d 259 (2012). A trial court properly assesses 10 points for OV 9 when “[t]here were 2
    to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The
    trial court must “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . .
    as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). A person is a victim under OV 9 if he or she is placed in danger
    of injury or loss of life by the offense, such as a person standing nearby who responds to a call for
    help. People v Morson, 
    471 Mich 248
    , 262; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).