People of Michigan v. Dexter Carl Jones ( 2022 )
[…] that he faced. See In re Elliott, 315 Mich at 674-675, 677.
    Furthermore, defendant has not established that he was prejudiced by the unsigned
    information. See Waclawski, 286 Mich App at 706. Pursuant to MCL 769.26, a conviction will
    not be reversed “for any error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of
    the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Additionally, MCL 767.76 provides, in
    relevant part:
    [N]or shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form
    or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically
    stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at
    such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. The court may at any
    time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect,
    -3-
    imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the
    evidence.1
    MCR 6.112(G) also provides:
    Harmless Error. Absent a timely objection and a showing of prejudice, a
    court may not dismiss an information or reverse a conviction because of an
    untimely filing or because of an incorrectly cited statute or a variance between the