People of Michigan v. Dexter Carl Jones ( 2022 )
[…] or defense that is supported by the evidence, the trial court must give the instruction.
    However, if an applicable instruction was not given, the defendant bears the burden
    of establishing that the trial court’s failure to give the requested instruction resulted
    in a miscarriage of justice. The defendant’s conviction will be not be reversed
    unless, after examining the nature of the error in light of the weight and strength of
    the untainted evidence, it affirmatively appears that it is more probable than not that
    the error was outcome determinative.
    MCL 768.29 provides that it is the judge’s duty “to limit the introduction of evidence and
    the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters.” An appellate court should only reverse
    a conviction when there is substantial evidence to support the denied instruction. People v Cornell,
    
    466 Mich 335
    , 365; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). See also People v Hoskins, 
    403 Mich 95
    , 100; 267
    NW2d 417 (1978).