People of Michigan v. Dexter Carl Jones ( 2022 )
[…] request to instruct the jury on involuntary intoxication and insanity. We disagree.
    This Court reviews de novo claims of instructional error and for an abuse of discretion a
    trial court’s determination whether a jury instruction is applicable to the facts of a case. People v
    Dobek, 
    274 Mich App 58
    , 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). This Court reviews the instructions in their
    entirety. 
    Id.
     Reversal is not warranted when the instructions “sufficiently protected the rights of
    the defendant and fairly presented the triable issues to the jury.” 
    Id.
    MCL 768.21a(1) specifies “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal
    offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the
    -6-
    offense.” A defendant is legally insane if the mental illness results in the defendant “lack[ing]
    substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her
    conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.”