People of Michigan v. Dexter Carl Jones ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant waived
    the reading of the information at his arraignment, and there was no indication that defendant was
    not fully aware of the charges that he faced and able to prepare his defense. Defendant, therefore,
    received thorough notice of the charges that he faced and has not established that he was prejudiced
    by the lack of a signed information. See Waclawski, 286 Mich App at 707.
    Although defendant argues that MCR 6.112(G) does not provide that harmless error applies
    to an unsigned information, MCL 767.76 provides that a conviction shall not be “reversed on
    account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment” (emphasis added). Moreover, had
    defendant raised the issue at arraignment or before trial, the trial court could have allowed the
    prosecution to sign the information. See MCL 767.76; MCR 6112(H).
    Defendant relies on In re Bail Bond Forfeiture, 
    496 Mich 320