People of Michigan v. Dexter Carl Jones ( 2022 )
[…] A warrant, signed
    complaint, and unsigned information were all part of the lower court record. Therefore, although
    the prosecution undoubtedly erred by failing to sign the information, that failure did not divest the
    trial court of jurisdiction when an arraignment was held, and defendant was aware of the charges
    that he faced. See In re Elliott, 315 Mich at 674-675, 677.
    Furthermore, defendant has not established that he was prejudiced by the unsigned
    information. See Waclawski, 286 Mich App at 706. Pursuant to MCL 769.26, a conviction will
    not be reversed “for any error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of
    the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Additionally, MCL 767.76 provides, in
    relevant part:
    [N]or shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form
    or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically