People of Michigan v. Romero Julius Potts ( 2022 )
[…] than 25 grams of cocaine, MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v).2 Defendant was sentenced, as a second-offense
    drug offender, MCL 333.7413(1),3 to concurrent terms of 16 ½ to 40 years’ imprisonment and 5 ¼
    to 8 years’ imprisonment, respectively.
    1
    The penalty for this crime is not more than 20 years’ imprisonment “or a fine of not more than
    $250,000.00, or both.” MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iii).
    2
    The penalty for this crime is not more than 4 years’ imprisonment “or a fine of not more than
    $25,000.00, or both.” MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v).
    3
    In relevant part, MCL 333.7413 provides:
    (1) . . . an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article
    may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or
    fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
    * * *
    (4) For purposes of subsection (1), an offense is considered a second or subsequent
    offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been
    -1-
    On appeal, defendant argues he was deprived of the effective assistance of counsel at
    sentencing because his retained attorney was ill-prepared, relied on outdated caselaw, and failed
    to advocate on his behalf. Defendant contends that counsel’s failings prejudiced him because he
    would not have incurred the double penalty authorized under the repeat-drug-offender statute if
    counsel had simply stipulated to sentence him under the general habitual-offender statute. We
    disagree and affirm defendant’s sentences.
    I. BACKGROUND
    This case arises out of the execution of a search warrant related to defendant’s drug
    activities. The police located over 600 pills secreted in the basement and a small amount of crack
    cocaine hidden in the garage of defendant’s girlfriend’s home.
    The prosecution charged defendant with possession of the Oxycodone and with possession
    with intent to deliver the cocaine, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), providing notice that it sought an
    enhanced sentence under the fourth or subsequent habitual-offender statute, MCL 769.12,4 if
    defendant was convicted.
    convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state
    relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic
    drug.
    4
    In pertinent part, MCL 769.12 provides:
    (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or
    attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would