People of Michigan v. Romero Julius Potts ( 2022 )
[…] cocaine hidden in the garage of defendant’s girlfriend’s home.
    The prosecution charged defendant with possession of the Oxycodone and with possession
    with intent to deliver the cocaine, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), providing notice that it sought an
    enhanced sentence under the fourth or subsequent habitual-offender statute, MCL 769.12,4 if
    defendant was convicted.
    convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state
    relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic
    drug.
    4
    In pertinent part, MCL 769.12 provides:
    (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or
    attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would
    have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this
    state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall
    be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section
    13 of this chapter as follows:
    * * *
    (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment
    for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise
    provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to
    imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.
    (c) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment
    for a maximum term that is less than 5 years, the court, except as otherwise provided
    in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment
    for a maximum term of not more than 15 years.
    (d) If the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance offense, the person shall
    be punished as provided by part 74 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    , MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461.
    -2-
    At trial, law enforcement officers testified about the search, the drugs found, the lack of
    use paraphernalia, and defendant’s admissions. Defendant challenged the prosecution’s ability to
    meet its burden of proof, highlighting the testing of a few pills, the evidence showing that