People of Michigan v. Romero Julius Potts ( 2022 )
[…] Trial counsel relied on Lowe to
    support his position that the trial court should not consider PRVs in determining defendant’s
    sentence under the repeat-drug-offender provision. However, Peltola, a case decided after Lowe,
    held trial courts should score the PRVs when calculating a defendant’s minimum sentence range
    when the defendant’s sentence is subject to the repeat-drug-offender provision. Peltola, 489 Mich
    at 190. Peltola was not a recent case, but was decided in 2011. Defendant’s sentencing occurred
    6
    Specifically, MCL 769.12(1)(d) states, “[i]f the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance
    offense, the person shall be punished as provided by part 74 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    , MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461.” Defendant’s Oxycodone conviction was a major controlled
    substance offense. MCL 761.2(b) and MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iii).
    -9-
    in 2019, eight years after Peltola was decided. Consequently, it should not have been difficult for
    trial counsel to find Peltola.