Global Equipment Group LLC v. Varnum LLP ( 2022 )
[…] determine whether any factual development could provide a basis for recovery.” Hoffman v
    Boonsiri, 
    290 Mich App 34
    , 39; 801 NW2d 385 (2010). “In the absence of a disputed fact, whether
    a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law subject to review de
    novo.” Magee v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 
    472 Mich 108
    , 111; 693 NW2d 166 (2005).
    MCL 600.5838 is the statute of limitations for professional malpractice claims, including
    legal malpractice claims. The period of limitations for a legal malpractice claim is two years.
    MCL 600.5805(8). Regarding when a claim accrues and the limitations period begins to run,
    MCL 600.5838(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a or 5838b, a claim based on
    the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member
    of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving
    the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out
    of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff
    discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
    -4-
    When interpreting a statute, this Court examines the plain language of the statute and
    effectuates the intent of the Legislature by enforcing the statute as written. PIC Maintenance Inc
    v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    293 Mich App 403
    , 408; 809 NW2d 669 (2011).