Global Equipment Group LLC v. Varnum LLP ( 2022 )
[…] and this Court will simply apply the terms of the statute to the circumstances of the particular
    case.” Id. at 408-409. “A statute is not considered ambiguous simply because reasonable minds
    could differ regarding the meaning of the statute.” Noll v Ritzer, 
    317 Mich App 506
    , 511; 895
    NW2d 192 (2016). “Instead, a statute is ambiguous only if it creates an irreconcilable conflict
    with another provision or it is equally susceptible to more than one meaning.” 
    Id.
    As noted, MCL 600.5838(1) first provides that a cause of action against a licensed attorney
    “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or
    pseudoprofessional capacity.” An attorney’s representation of a client generally ends when he or
    she is relieved of the representation by the client or the court. Estate of Mitchell v Dougherty 
    249 Mich App 668
    , 683; 644 NW2d 391 (2002). Representation may also end upon the completion of